1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vill bli advokat."

"Hon vill bli advokat."

Translation:She wants to become a lawyer.

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


GlennaJo

Why is an en (or ett?) not needed before advokat?


Chris-Butler

Is this not the same as "Hon vill vara advokat"?


Lundgren8

No, bli means ’become’. You could see it as a future form of ’be’. She wants to be one, but she wants to be one in the future, so you use bli.


Chris-Butler

Cheers, I guess the majority of the time they essentially mean the same (as in English), but in some situations they need to be distinguished.


Arnauti

Definitely. Swedish vara is much pickier about changes of state than English be. Whenever a change of state is taking place, you really need to use bli in Swedish, whereas in many cases either way works in English.


Acarlosbunnell

I believe English is much more free with futures and intentions since there is no strictly future tense in English. I was marked wrong for 'She wants to be a lawyer" which has an acceptable present or future sense.


DuncanHill0

In Britain lawyers are either solicitors or barristers - does Sweden have a similar distinction?


kelryngrey

Is an attorney differentiated from a lawyer in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Attorney = juridiskt ombud

Lawyer = advokat


MarieReid2

How would you say "she wants to get a lawyer"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.