"Um menino"

Translation:A boy

6 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattwahl

It's a boy!

6 years ago

ash40

ele é um menino!

5 years ago

ueritom

In this case, there is no subject. In Portuguese it is allowed to have no subject in sentences. So the correct would be "é um menino!"

4 years ago

RicardoNester

I'm Brazilian and I'm here to help! If you have any questions ask me! You can see the pronunciations here: 1) Um: http://pt.forvo.com/word/um/ 2) Menino: http://pt.forvo.com/word/menino/

4 years ago

cliffo77

how do you sat ''my name is...'' ?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"(O) meu nome é..."

2 years ago

Duolingo.com2

what is the difference between "Uma" and "Um"?

5 years ago

martamits

"Uma" is an indefinite article used for feminine nouns (a girl = uma menina); "Um" is an indefinite article used for masculine nouns (a boy = um menino).

5 years ago

Kurumin

And remember that "um" also is the number 1.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Which also goes feminine (for one and two):

  • Um carro, dois carros
  • Uma casa, duas casas
2 years ago

ueritom

Yes, you're right. Just remembering that things also are "classified" in male and female. Ex: uma cadeira (a chair), um livro (a book), and soon.

4 years ago

sk8forever

im mistaking with um and o is ther a trick or somthing

4 years ago

BonitaKrsn

''o'' is the male form of the English word ''the'' and ''a'' is the female form of the word ''the'' Examples: O menino - The boy / A menina - The girl ''um'' is the male form of the English word ''a'' and ''uma'' is the female form of ''a'' Examples: Um menino - A boy / Uma menina - A girl. But ''um'' and ''uma'' are also used in Number form. One boy and One girl. - Um menino e Uma menina. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

How can you tell the difference in pronunciation between o menino and um menino?

2 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It's very, very subtle, but it's possible. (Sometimes we may confuse ourselves if we don't say it clearly)

The difference lies on the "nasal u" in the word "um".

  • O menino sounds like a "locked" and plain "u". You only start the nasal sound when you hit the "m" from menino.
  • Um menino sounds like a deep "u" (like an "hmm"), you start the nasal sound right away, at the beginning of the sentence. This may result in a longer "m".

I recorded it here, switching "o", "um", "o", "um": http://vocaroo.com/i/s0pP8s352nzK
And here, "o menino/um menino....": http://vocaroo.com/i/s1QGwFon3Kh9

(Unfortunately, vocaroo deletes the content after a while, if anyone knows an easy and good recording service with permanent storage for free, please let us know :) )


"M" is nasal by itself. You can "hmmm" indefinitely until your breath is over.
Compared to "B", the exact same mouse movement, also with voice, but you cant "bhhh", you will explode if you try. (And there is "P", the voiceless one)

The same happens with "n" and "d" (and "t").

Both "m" and "n" will make their preceding vowels nasal.

2 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thank you, that sounds terrifying. I assume you're saying the boy, a boy, the boy, a boy - then - I saw the boy, I saw a boy? I cannot tell the difference between the latter two though and I'd be interested if any other learners can.

2 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Exactly that.

Try to focus on a longer "m" in "eu vi um menino".

2 years ago

PiliUrizar

I have a question it can be also one boy instead of a boy? or how do you say one boy if it's not the same? THANK YOU!

5 years ago

martamits

Yes, it can be "one boy" also. Both the number "one" and the article "a" are written the same way in portuguese.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

But it means "one" boy, only if the context tells you you have to count it. Ex: "Only one boy." "I have one radio, and you have two". etc...

4 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

It's the same... I can say, one boy or many boys. Um menino ou muitos meninos.

4 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

Also... Some boys. Uns meninos. This is the plural form.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.