1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo, kio estas via adreso?"

"Adamo, kio estas via adreso?"

Translation:Adamo, what is your address?

June 2, 2015

47 Comments


johuamgoldberg

I SPELT IT ADRESS!! i missed one D WHY??!!!!!


DylanScott3

Me too! Just one letter!


squelettus

Yay I'm not the only person who will never EVER be able to spell this extremely simple 7-letter word!


squelettus

I did it again today I cannot believe I just made the same mistake again it's like the third time on the same sentence!!!


[deactivated user]

KaptianKaos8

    SAME! AH! FIX IT BONVOLU!


KaptianKaos8

    Got It Right 2nd Time! YAAAAAY!


Euglot

    1234 0th Street, Washington CD United States of Europe. Why do you ask? XD


Den_Konig

    Mine is 123 Fake st. Fake city, Fake State.


magnetholik

    Would "kiu" also be correct? I have a book on Esperanto, and from what I read it seems like only kiu should be correct. Is the usage between kio and kiu not as strict as it once was? (My book is fairly old)


AnnaLowenstein

    Yes, "kiu" is also correct. If you say "kiu estas via adreso?" you are imagining that there is a finite list of addresses, and asking the other person which one is his or hers. Whether people prefer to use "kio" or "kiu" may depend to some extent on their own native language. Same problem with "kio/kiu estas via nomo?" People tend to have very strong opinions about this, and to be convinced that their own usage is correct and the other one is mistaken. That's probably why your book was strongly recommending one form as opposed to the other. But in fact both are correct and acceptable.


Edsonido

    No, I do not think that are both ok. There is a rule in Esperanto where you can change fraze order and you could say "Kio adreso estas via?" or "Kio via adreso estas?". Be aware that Esperanto was made to be international and sometimes you can't use a direct traduction of words from your own language. Thats the problem, you are using "Kio" as it was always "what" and that's not true in those cases. Sorry about my English.


danielqsc

    What is wrong with "Kio via adreso estas"? It's not common, but it's not wrong as well.

    About "Kio adreso estas via?", well, I also think it's not right, but this doesn't mean that "Kio estas via adreso?" is also wrong. For example, "Kio estas via filo?" is a sentence used to ask someone's profession, and it's totally right. But "Kio filo estas via?" is not. You can change the order of the words, but *within some limits*. You can't say "Kie via estas hejmo?" instead of "Kie estas via hejmo?" (Where is your home?), for example.

    P.S.: I would also say "Kiu estas via nomo", "Kiu estas via adreso", but only because that's how I say it in Portuguese (my native language).


salivanto

    Duolingo celas instrui Esperanton kiel veraj homoj vere parolas gxin. Oni ne diras "Kio via adreso estas" - kaj tial gxi ne estu en la kurso.

    With regard to the reply below. I don't think it's necessary to split those hairs.


danielqsc

    Jes, tion mi scias. Mi ne diris ke Duolingo devas akcepti tian respondon; mi nur demandis al Edsonido kiu estas la eraro en "Kio via adreso estas?" (li diris "...you coul never say "Kio adreso estas via?" or "Kio via adreso estas?"").


CRUZ863

    Duolingo also teaches us English... if you misspell a word, you are not accepted. It writes "There are 2 Ds in address". Thanks, really... .D


imtonie

    i smell something fishy


Arancaytar

    Kial vi volas scii, Sofia?


Ryol24

    Why did earlier lessons just mark the typo and still count the answer, while here it counts as wrong just because I wrote "adress"? -.-


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Because the Esperanto team feels strongly about the spelling of address apparently


salivanto

    Typo-detection is actually a function of the Duolingo system, not something the Esperanto team has control over. (This was certainly the case a year ago.) On rare occasions, I know the team will add sentences with typos in them to avoid frustrating learners, but don't we think that people who care enough about language to be learning Esperanto would like to also know the correct spelling of address?


AndressaAndrd

    Why do I use "kio" instead of "kion" here?


AnnaLowenstein

    "Kio" refers to the subject of the sentence, "kion" with the accusative ending refers to the object.

    You use "kion" when the answer is the object of the sentence. "Kion vi manĝas?" "Mi manĝas panon." (What are you eating? I'm eating bread.) Here the word "kion" refers to the thing you're eating, which is the object of the sentence.

    But in the sentence "Kio estas via adreso?" the address is the subject of the sentence, not the object, and so is the word "Kio?" which refers to it.


AndressaAndrd

    Oh, I think I got it! Thank you very much for the help! :)


KaptianKaos8

    Sorry, I still don't get it.


turombi

    Could one also say "kie estas via domo?" and get an address in response, or would that be a more general question?


AnnaLowenstein

    If someone said to you in English, "Where is your house?", how would you reply? You might give your address, but more likely you'd say, "It's over there", or "It's in the suburbs", or something like that. Same in Esperanto. If you want to know someone's address, you ask their address.


phle70

    Ah, good, we're not just asking Sofia what her address is, we're asking Adamo about his address as well. :-)


krokro4

    Adamo, what is your home address? Was refused by Duo, why?


AnnaLowenstein

    I suppose that's a possible translation, but it's not possible to foresee all the variations people might come up with! In any case, if I particularly wanted to ask somebody's home address (as opposed to their work address, or some other address), I would say "hejma adreso".


craaash80

    Eden Park 777. Beware of the snake.


XXplainItPls

    I think it's somewhere in heaven


MosesPeris

    Why kio in this example does not have "n" at the end ?


salivanto

    See Anna's answer elsewhere in this thread. Short version, because you don't use -n with estas.


Listrix

    I still don't understand the differences between "kio", "kion" and "cxu". What's the differences and when should I use them?


AnnaLowenstein

    "Ĉu" turns a statement into a question. If you say "Vi loĝas en Londono", that means "You live in London". To turn it into a question, simply put "Ĉu" at the beginning: "Ĉu vi loĝas en Londono?" - "Do you live in London?"

    "Kio" means "What", as in "Kio estas via adreso?" - "What is your address?" I explained the difference between "Kio" and "Kion" higher up, but to save you searching for it, this is what I wrote:

    "Kio" refers to the subject of the sentence, "kion" with the accusative ending refers to the object.

    You use "kion" when the answer is the object of the sentence. "Kion vi manĝas?" "Mi manĝas panon." (What are you eating? I'm eating bread.) Here the word "kion" refers to the thing you're eating, which is the object of the sentence.

    But in the sentence "Kio estas via adreso?" the address is the subject of the sentence, not the object, and so is the word "Kio?" which refers to it.


Listrix

    Thanks so much, this really helped


FedericoVo15

    Mi ne diras tion al vi :P


Hendrik_olin

    could anyone explain me the difference between kio and kiu


AnnaLowenstein

    "Kio estas via adreso?" literally means "What is your address?", while "Kiu estas via adreso?" means "Which is your address?" If you use the second variant, you're imagining there's a list of addresses, and you're asking which is the right one. Both forms are used in Esperanto, and both are correct.


WallieMcKi

    I forget sometimes the two "a"s kinda blend in together so you only hear one "a". I'll get it next round right all the way. :) One of the guys on a couple of problems a go, did an excelent job of making it clear. I wish I had made a note to let him to let him know. Thank you for saying it so clear and distinctly. Thank you!


AnnaLowenstein

    I've just listened to the audio at the top of this page. It's badly pronounced. The two "a"s should be clear and distinct, not run together. Of course in fast speech that might happen, but it's certainly not a pronunciation I would recommend on this course.


salivanto

    Anna - I hope you are using your contacts on the course to bring this matter directly to someone who can actually do something about it. I also want to make sure that you are aware of the issue which I mention at the temporary update at the top of this post:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501/The-Esperanto-Audio-Is-Too-Slow-Too-Fast-Not-Clear

    Someone in one of the beta courses is going through recording beta audio, apparently unaware the by doing it they are overwriting the good audio in the course. This will be a big project to fix, so please do communicate correctly with your contacts because they are compiling a list.


AnnaLowenstein

    Now that I'm no longer a contributor, it's more difficult for me to go directly to a specific sentence and report it. But I can pass the comment on to Margo, so I'll do that.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.