"Vegetarianeren"

Translation:The vegetarian

June 2, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

consultjohan

Why is the 'er' missing in the pronunciation? Ve ge ta ri an er en

June 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'-neren' is pronounced somewhat like 'nærn'

June 2, 2015

Noway_Norway

In some dialects in Norway they use something called a "retrofleks" (a sound pronounced by bending the tip of the tongue upwards and backwards against the roof of the mouth). The eastern parts of Norway often has those.

Some groups of consonants is being pronounced together (and the result is the missing "er" in e.g. vegetarianeren---->vegetarianer'n).

In dialects without the retrofleks, all the sounds are pronounced.

(I'm not 100% sure about the details here as I never use these sounds myself)

June 3, 2015

consultjohan

Most interesting. Here is a native (Karin) telling us about the Norwegian retroflex sounds. She sounds very much like our Duolingo girl :-)

June 4, 2015

SaturdayplaceTom

Thanks :-)

August 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.