"Vegetarianeren"

Translation:The vegetarian

3 years ago

5 Comments


consultjohan
consultjohan

Why is the 'er' missing in the pronunciation? Ve ge ta ri an er en

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'-neren' is pronounced somewhat like 'nærn'

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

In some dialects in Norway they use something called a "retrofleks" (a sound pronounced by bending the tip of the tongue upwards and backwards against the roof of the mouth). The eastern parts of Norway often has those.

Some groups of consonants is being pronounced together (and the result is the missing "er" in e.g. vegetarianeren---->vegetarianer'n).

In dialects without the retrofleks, all the sounds are pronounced.

(I'm not 100% sure about the details here as I never use these sounds myself)

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Most interesting. Here is a native (Karin) telling us about the Norwegian retroflex sounds. She sounds very much like our Duolingo girl :-)

3 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

Thanks :-)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.