"Venku la bebojn!"

Translation:Defeat the babies!

6/2/2015, 2:20:07 PM

44 Comments


PotatoSanta

I want to know more about this sport

6/4/2015, 3:09:21 AM

eibhinn

People put their children in soccer leagues now when they're barely able to walk. It's not far off from this. And I'm not really sure how toddlers benefit from competitive sports.

2/17/2016, 7:18:06 PM

FredCapp

Not just Soccer. :/

2/17/2016, 10:13:51 PM

PabloMBre

Is Baby-HEMA a thing?

12/1/2016, 5:25:12 PM

FredCapp

Mi ne scias. Legu ĉi tien kaj vidu:
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historiaj_eŭropaj_luktartoj

Vi devas tondi kaj glui la tutan URL-on.

12/1/2016, 5:46:14 PM

Elisabeth3789

Some sentences here are very disturbing!

6/9/2018, 11:50:48 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Sometimes I worry about team EO... XD

6/2/2015, 2:20:07 PM

thraenthraen

They'll defeat the babies easily. I wouldn't worry.

6/7/2015, 2:06:46 AM

flootzavut
Plus

I think it concerns me more that they feel they need to... 8-o ;-)

6/7/2015, 10:42:48 AM

TheWombatGuru

Have a lingot!

6/14/2015, 5:25:07 PM

daviddempsay

This is the mentality that really turns me off about competitive sports.

7/30/2015, 7:33:05 AM

FredCapp

Beat the babies? What? We're making kid omelets or something?

8/7/2015, 6:48:33 PM

mizinamo

Not the "frapu" kind of beat (hit, strike), just the "win versus, defeat" kind.

12/2/2015, 5:06:31 AM

AdamScott794079

It's clearly a joke

5/21/2017, 8:40:36 PM

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

r/whoooosh

11/19/2018, 7:20:21 PM

FredCapp

(flustri)Foje Mizinamo ne estas sufiĉe amuzema. (/flustri)

12/11/2015, 2:35:55 AM

JoshuaFischer1

Mi ridegas!

9/20/2018, 9:09:09 AM

JoshuaFischer1

Mi havas unu demandon, kio estas la diferenco inter -em- kaj -um-?

9/20/2018, 9:10:03 AM

jxetkubo

Ne veku la bebojn. – Do not wake the babies up.

That would have been better. Perhaps it is a typo, perhaps a test for your alertness. :-)

6/2/2015, 2:26:47 PM

FredCapp

Nu, la malsameco inter "venku" kaj "veku" estas nur unu litero.

Sed nun mi klopodas kompreni, kiu nomus teamon «La Bebojn!»?

8/7/2015, 6:46:36 PM

mizinamo

Verŝajne ne estas ilia vera nomo, sed kromnomon kiun donis al ili teamo kiu konsideras ilin malfortaj aŭ timemaj.

"Ni certe venkos tiujn ploremajn bebojn de la alia teamo!"

12/2/2015, 5:05:57 AM

donaldo_zouras

I thought it said "wake the babies". Now I will be more careful about the difference between veku and venku.

6/19/2016, 8:22:03 PM

AlexeiNewt

At first glance I thought "wake", but I realised that would not make sense considering the topic...

6/17/2016, 5:22:43 PM

dreiher

/r/nocontext

12/10/2015, 11:58:50 PM

FredCapp

Delasu… la bebon!
Release… The baby!

6/17/2016, 6:42:45 PM

gmh6

Bizara frazo, sed oni devas atenti kun tiu ĉi stranga strigo nomata Duo disdonante tiajn frazojn!

6/28/2015, 9:09:20 PM

AndersLankford

A serious threat to our mission.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XP6vi2WBq1Q

7/16/2015, 6:01:11 PM

SamuelBradley

Does anyone else hear "venku la beboj" instead of "venku la bebojn"?

12/15/2016, 4:15:09 PM

FredCapp

Did you report it?

I'm so used to how this language works that I had to listen twice before I realized the oops.

12/16/2016, 12:57:34 AM

RStoltzfoos

Probably an insult to the other team, to be called babies.

4/4/2017, 4:22:30 PM

TheKinglyWe

kion vi diras?

7/23/2015, 4:13:02 PM

alanxoc3
Plus

Maybe we are beating the babies at rock paper scissors. In which case they probably wouldn't care of they lose. :)

8/2/2016, 1:25:44 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Would they be more or less concerned if it was Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock?

8/2/2016, 2:28:50 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

I prefer boulder, parchment, shears

4/11/2018, 1:36:28 PM

MultiNonym

Kiu malprava homo sendas beboj batali min?

8/21/2016, 6:17:14 AM

AdamScott794079

Is this a refrence? Because its pretty weird

5/21/2017, 8:41:47 PM

PurpleHuedMagPie

I haven't watched it, but isn't "Boss Baby" about babies vs puppies? If so, then the puppies could be saying this line.

10/30/2017, 2:15:14 PM

davidolson22

The puppies are normal puppies and don't talk in that movie.

12/26/2017, 5:08:20 AM

Revilo_N

Child soldiers are so noughties, now babies are sent to war.

11/29/2017, 9:15:32 AM

dusics95
Plus

MSmale27

Quote by Angelica Pickles

1/19/2018, 6:47:21 PM

AndreC535476

Tio signifas nenion por mi.

6/15/2018, 8:46:21 PM

Sa.l.t

Mi havas plurajn demandojn

6/25/2018, 9:28:56 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.