1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Venku la bebojn!"

"Venku la bebojn!"

Translation:Defeat the babies!

June 2, 2015

48 Comments


PotatoSanta

I want to know more about this sport


eibhinn

People put their children in soccer leagues now when they're barely able to walk. It's not far off from this. And I'm not really sure how toddlers benefit from competitive sports.


FredCapp

Not just Soccer. :/


PabloMBre

Is Baby-HEMA a thing?


Elisabeth3789

Some sentences here are very disturbing!


flootzavut

Sometimes I worry about team EO... XD


thraenthraen

They'll defeat the babies easily. I wouldn't worry.


flootzavut

I think it concerns me more that they feel they need to... 8-o ;-)


daviddempsay

This is the mentality that really turns me off about competitive sports.


FredCapp

Beat the babies? What? We're making kid omelets or something?


mizinamo

Not the "frapu" kind of beat (hit, strike), just the "win versus, defeat" kind.


AdamScott794079

It's clearly a joke


FredCapp

(flustri)Foje Mizinamo ne estas sufiĉe amuzema. (/flustri)


JoshuaFischer1

Mi havas unu demandon, kio estas la diferenco inter -em- kaj -um-?


FredCapp

Delasu… la bebon!
Release… The baby!


FredCapp

Ĉu la bebo kaj la krakeno devas batali?


jxetkubo

Ne veku la bebojn. – Do not wake the babies up.

That would have been better. Perhaps it is a typo, perhaps a test for your alertness. :-)


FredCapp

Nu, la malsameco inter "venku" kaj "veku" estas nur unu litero.

Sed nun mi klopodas kompreni, kiu nomus teamon «La Bebojn!»?


mizinamo

Verŝajne ne estas ilia vera nomo, sed kromnomon kiun donis al ili teamo kiu konsideras ilin malfortaj aŭ timemaj.

"Ni certe venkos tiujn ploremajn bebojn de la alia teamo!"


donaldo_zouras

I thought it said "wake the babies". Now I will be more careful about the difference between veku and venku.


AlexeiNewt

At first glance I thought "wake", but I realised that would not make sense considering the topic...


dreiher

/r/nocontext


RStoltzfoos

Probably an insult to the other team, to be called babies.


gmh6

Bizara frazo, sed oni devas atenti kun tiu ĉi stranga strigo nomata Duo disdonante tiajn frazojn!


SamuelBradley

Does anyone else hear "venku la beboj" instead of "venku la bebojn"?


FredCapp

Did you report it?

I'm so used to how this language works that I had to listen twice before I realized the oops.


alanxoc3

Maybe we are beating the babies at rock paper scissors. In which case they probably wouldn't care of they lose. :)


flootzavut

Would they be more or less concerned if it was Rock Paper Scissors Lizard Spock?


Ariaflame

I prefer boulder, parchment, shears


MultiNonym

Kiu malprava homo sendas beboj batali min?


AdamScott794079

Is this a refrence? Because its pretty weird


PurpleHuedMagPie

I haven't watched it, but isn't "Boss Baby" about babies vs puppies? If so, then the puppies could be saying this line.


MuttFitness

The puppies are normal puppies and don't talk in that movie.


Revilo_N

Child soldiers are so noughties, now babies are sent to war.


Esjeur

Quote by Angelica Pickles


AndreC535476

Tio signifas nenion por mi.


Sa.l.t

Mi havas plurajn demandojn


Gerbaltic

Kiu alia tie cxi vidis la video de Langfocus? Who else here saw the video by Langfocus?


PuccioRoss

What the hell is this supposed to mean?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.