1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He is allowed to eat well."

"He is allowed to eat well."

Translation:Li rajtas manĝi bone.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

TuLaim

Why is "permesita" the adjective and "rajtas" is the verb?

June 2, 2015

jxetkubo

"Permesita" is the participle past passive of the verb "permesi" (to allow in English, erlauben in German).

"Rajti" is the verb to describe the situation from the viewpoint of the persons who the permission has been given to (dürfen in German). In many languages a verb with this meaning is missing and forms of allow or similar are used to paraphrase it.

June 2, 2015

TobyRussel1

I'm a little confused as to the bona --> bone situation. Could someone clear that up? Do you end an adjective with an -e to make an adverb?

September 21, 2015

wlritchi

You are correct; bona is an adjective and bone is an adverb. Bona would generally translate to "good" while bone would translate to "well".

November 20, 2015

wlritchi

Would "Li rajtas bonmangxi" be an acceptable translation?

November 20, 2015

hulten

Wouldn't « Li havas permeson » be acceptable?

June 16, 2015

Siavel

No. It essentially means the same thing, but it is said a different way.

He has permission. != He is allowed.

August 21, 2015

SquirlRat

Should 'Li estas rajta manĝi bone' be accepted here? If not, why not, I thought it was always possible to turn verbs into adjectives like that?

October 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Other way around, you can turn adjectives into verbs by adding an '-s'. I haven't seen that adjective and I don't know if it exists? http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

November 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.