"He is allowed to eat well."

Translation:Li rajtas manĝi bone.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TuLaim
TuLaim

Why is "permesita" the adjective and "rajtas" is the verb?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

"Permesita" is the participle past passive of the verb "permesi" (to allow in English, erlauben in German).

"Rajti" is the verb to describe the situation from the viewpoint of the persons who the permission has been given to (dürfen in German). In many languages a verb with this meaning is missing and forms of allow or similar are used to paraphrase it.

3 years ago

TobyRussel1

I'm a little confused as to the bona --> bone situation. Could someone clear that up? Do you end an adjective with an -e to make an adverb?

3 years ago

wlritchi

You are correct; bona is an adjective and bone is an adverb. Bona would generally translate to "good" while bone would translate to "well".

3 years ago

wlritchi

Would "Li rajtas bonmangxi" be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

hulten

Wouldn't « Li havas permeson » be acceptable?

3 years ago

Siavel

No. It essentially means the same thing, but it is said a different way.

He has permission. != He is allowed.

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Should 'Li estas rajta manĝi bone' be accepted here? If not, why not, I thought it was always possible to turn verbs into adjectives like that?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Other way around, you can turn adjectives into verbs by adding an '-s'. I haven't seen that adjective and I don't know if it exists? http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.