"Ilia biero estas bongusta."

Translation:Their beer tastes good.

June 2, 2015

42 Comments


Mandosto

Said the bear.

January 6, 2016

TerraZe

uh... why "tastes" here?

EDIT: see Majklo_Blic above. "bongusta" basically means "good-tasting". I put "their beer is delicious" and that took, but wondered why the suggested was "their beer tastes good"

July 5, 2015

FredCapp

Simple English for all the drunk students?

July 15, 2016

Migranto

...sed mia biero estas budweiser. :(

July 15, 2016

FredCapp

Even I, a teetotaler, went "Yuck!"

November 28, 2016

visionaire

Mia biero estas Pale Pilsen

June 18, 2017

FredCapp

It's the Golden water they use.

June 29, 2016

Rocco275616

I am not English native speaker but "the beer is good" should be accepted.

June 2, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

"The beer is good" would be "La biero estas bongusta" but "ilia" means "their" Congrats for learning a new language from a second language, by the way!

June 2, 2015

Rocco275616

Sure ... I write "Their beer is good" but my question is: is wrong to use the verb "to be" instead of "to taste" ? By the way, which is your mother tongue? :-P

June 2, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

I'm a native English speaker. And "to be" would be perfect considering they use "esti" in this sentence. There is likely another verb out there for "taste"

June 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Gusti = to taste. (Note that bongusta literally means good-tasting; the beauty of Esperanto is that all words are interrelated.)

June 7, 2015

TerraZe

oh... ooh. That's why they say "tastes" here. Because it means "is good-tasting"... That makes sense.

July 5, 2015

Immortalizd

Question: If you're a native English speaker, what language are you testing the English course with?

January 2, 2016

carlos7714

I would guess Spanish; that is what I am doing and that is her highest level also.

June 28, 2016

.elfin.

in Ireland :)

May 20, 2017

Eddygp

Whenever I see ilia I remember the Russian name Ilya, which is kind of funny.

June 17, 2015

Rippler

Personally it makes me think of the name of the character in the game Twilight Princess.

December 2, 2015

hellohclarence

I put "good-tasting" and it was right!

July 16, 2015

MikeSanMartin

Their beer is delicious is acceptable? I was going to type that in but the hints pointed me towards "tasty" for bongusta.

April 16, 2016

DavevanLar

Mia lakto estas bongusta

June 10, 2017

neeeeeeeeek

Currently drinking Corona, and Duo, I agree.

August 1, 2015

edwardhessjr

Hmm...this is interesting, cuz for me as a native English speaker, the first thought that came into my mind about the meaning of this sentence is the 'their' is referring to a company which makes beer, and in English, one could say, "Their beer tastes good," and it would be understood to mean that the beer the company made or that the bar sold to you is delicious. Alternatively, this sentence could mean, the beer that they are drinking is delicious, but that sounds (to me) like there is ONE beer drink being shared by two or more people ("their beer"). Could one say "ilia[j] bieroj" to mean "their beers" (i.e. each individual person's beer)? Or is 'beer' merely treated as a non-countable noun in Esperanto, like 'water'?

January 21, 2016

FredCapp

One could say iliaj bieroj.

But you'd better be prepared to prove that you are not the bear, and/or have not been going around drinking the brews of others.

March 28, 2016

NerdNae

or the beer that a particular group of people served. 'their dinner is good"

March 12, 2018

JimmyL7

Why is "Their beer is tasting good." not accepted?

March 15, 2016

FredCapp

Whereas you have all of the right words, your English grammar is wrong. That is all. Reverse good and tasting and you should have no trouble here.

March 28, 2016

kurosshin

Indeed

November 28, 2016

AANickFan

...what? "tasty" means "(of food) having a pleasant, distinct flavour". It's not synonymous with "delicious", "good", etc.

December 30, 2016

FredCapp

Tasty is, in my thesaurus, one of the synonyms of delicious. It should be accepted.

Report it.

December 30, 2016

hugglesaim

Wher does the word bongusta come from... All of the other words I recognised fake European roots in.

July 2, 2017

FredCapp

Well… I don't know how fake Latin, Greek, German and Slavic is, but that is where many of the roots of Esperanto can be traced. For example; Bon~ (the first syllable in Bongusta) is pretty much directly from Latin, though there are other European languages which use that radical also. French uses Bon, Spanish uses Bueno, and Portuguese uses Bom. Even Romanian uses Bun while on Corsica and Sardinia (2 Mediterranean islands) people say Bonu.

Meanwhile gust~ comes to us, through the Latin Gustus, from the HindoEurpean root Geus (= satisfy, eat). It has cognates in (I wish that I had the correct fonts here) Sanskrit Ĝuŝ and Greek Geso, (both meaning ŝati) and the English Gusto (= vervo, entuziasmo).

You know what, I'm going to assume that "fake" in your post was a typo.

July 3, 2017

zidanemega

I wrote "Their beer is delicious" Wrong I wrote "Their beer tastes good" Wrong

WHAT DO YOU WANT DUO

July 19, 2017

Megaskizzen

thought it was "their bear tastes good" for a hot sec and i got worried

November 2, 2017

ianmckay.h

Ilia biero estas bongusta... estas does not mean taste as far as i understand, and bongusta means delicious, so why is the correct answer the beer tastes good?

November 23, 2017

MitchialStones
December 7, 2017

Simon_S.

Mi ne sxatas bieron

December 18, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

REMEMBER KIDS: BEER DOES NOT TASTE GOOD. DON'T DRINK.

December 23, 2017

heptapod

Verb should be gusti, ĉu ne?

January 26, 2018

Datan0de

I got this one correct based on context, but it really sounds like he's saying "Ilia biero es tal bongusta," which obviously makes no sense. I think this one should be re-recorded.

February 15, 2018

AANickFan

It sounds more like "Ilia biero estaz bongusta" to me.

February 15, 2018

SergiuszWilkowsk

This is definitely wrong, Its Their beer is good, not tastes good. Tastes in Esperanto is gustas.

February 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.