1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ilia biero estas bongusta."

"Ilia biero estas bongusta."

Translation:Their beer tastes good.

June 2, 2015

42 Comments


TerraZe

uh... why "tastes" here?

EDIT: see Majklo_Blic above. "bongusta" basically means "good-tasting". I put "their beer is delicious" and that took, but wondered why the suggested was "their beer tastes good"


FredCapp

Simple English for all the drunk students?


Migranto

...sed mia biero estas budweiser. :(


FredCapp

Even I, a teetotaler, went "Yuck!"


visionaire

Mia biero estas Pale Pilsen


FredCapp

It's the Golden water they use.


RoccoDuo

I am not English native speaker but "the beer is good" should be accepted.


Emily.Neuendorf

"The beer is good" would be "La biero estas bongusta" but "ilia" means "their" Congrats for learning a new language from a second language, by the way!


RoccoDuo

Sure ... I write "Their beer is good" but my question is: is wrong to use the verb "to be" instead of "to taste" ? By the way, which is your mother tongue? :-P


Emily.Neuendorf

I'm a native English speaker. And "to be" would be perfect considering they use "esti" in this sentence. There is likely another verb out there for "taste"


Majklo_Blic

Gusti = to taste. (Note that bongusta literally means good-tasting; the beauty of Esperanto is that all words are interrelated.)


TerraZe

oh... ooh. That's why they say "tastes" here. Because it means "is good-tasting"... That makes sense.


Friesk

Question: If you're a native English speaker, what language are you testing the English course with?


carlos7714

I would guess Spanish; that is what I am doing and that is her highest level also.


.elfin.

in Ireland :)


Eddygp

Whenever I see ilia I remember the Russian name Ilya, which is kind of funny.


Rippler

Personally it makes me think of the name of the character in the game Twilight Princess.


hellohclarence

I put "good-tasting" and it was right!


MikeSanMartin

Their beer is delicious is acceptable? I was going to type that in but the hints pointed me towards "tasty" for bongusta.


DavevanLar

Mia lakto estas bongusta


neeeeeeeeek

Currently drinking Corona, and Duo, I agree.


edwardhessjr

Hmm...this is interesting, cuz for me as a native English speaker, the first thought that came into my mind about the meaning of this sentence is the 'their' is referring to a company which makes beer, and in English, one could say, "Their beer tastes good," and it would be understood to mean that the beer the company made or that the bar sold to you is delicious. Alternatively, this sentence could mean, the beer that they are drinking is delicious, but that sounds (to me) like there is ONE beer drink being shared by two or more people ("their beer"). Could one say "ilia[j] bieroj" to mean "their beers" (i.e. each individual person's beer)? Or is 'beer' merely treated as a non-countable noun in Esperanto, like 'water'?


FredCapp

One could say iliaj bieroj.

But you'd better be prepared to prove that you are not the bear, and/or have not been going around drinking the brews of others.


NerdNae

or the beer that a particular group of people served. 'their dinner is good"


JimmyL7

Why is "Their beer is tasting good." not accepted?


FredCapp

Whereas you have all of the right words, your English grammar is wrong. That is all. Reverse good and tasting and you should have no trouble here.


AANickFan

...what? "tasty" means "(of food) having a pleasant, distinct flavour". It's not synonymous with "delicious", "good", etc.


FredCapp

Tasty is, in my thesaurus, one of the synonyms of delicious. It should be accepted.

Report it.


__yam

Wher does the word bongusta come from... All of the other words I recognised fake European roots in.


FredCapp

Well… I don't know how fake Latin, Greek, German and Slavic is, but that is where many of the roots of Esperanto can be traced. For example; Bon~ (the first syllable in Bongusta) is pretty much directly from Latin, though there are other European languages which use that radical also. French uses Bon, Spanish uses Bueno, and Portuguese uses Bom. Even Romanian uses Bun while on Corsica and Sardinia (2 Mediterranean islands) people say Bonu.

Meanwhile gust~ comes to us, through the Latin Gustus, from the HindoEurpean root Geus (= satisfy, eat). It has cognates in (I wish that I had the correct fonts here) Sanskrit Ĝuŝ and Greek Geso, (both meaning ŝati) and the English Gusto (= vervo, entuziasmo).

You know what, I'm going to assume that "fake" in your post was a typo.


zidanemega

I wrote "Their beer is delicious" Wrong I wrote "Their beer tastes good" Wrong

WHAT DO YOU WANT DUO


Megaskizzen

thought it was "their bear tastes good" for a hot sec and i got worried


ianmckay.h

Ilia biero estas bongusta... estas does not mean taste as far as i understand, and bongusta means delicious, so why is the correct answer the beer tastes good?


Simon_S.

Mi ne sxatas bieron


TobyDaDankEngine

REMEMBER KIDS: BEER DOES NOT TASTE GOOD. DON'T DRINK.


heptapod

Verb should be gusti, ĉu ne?


Datan0de

I got this one correct based on context, but it really sounds like he's saying "Ilia biero es tal bongusta," which obviously makes no sense. I think this one should be re-recorded.


AANickFan

It sounds more like "Ilia biero estaz bongusta" to me.


SergiuszWilkowsk

This is definitely wrong, Its Their beer is good, not tastes good. Tastes in Esperanto is gustas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.