"Sengen står gulvet."

Translation:The bed is on the floor.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


Alpha_Apocalypse

What?! My bed's in the sky, it's so weird that this one is on the floor. The floor! Of all places!

March 13, 2017

Balazs087

Can I use "Sengen er på gulvet." ?

September 21, 2015

ASkilletFan

It worked when I checked it.

November 23, 2015

DannyFanny1

It's probably plausible, but you should use "Står" instead of "Er." This is because "Står" indicates position, and "Er" indicates any other reason why you'd say "Are."

August 4, 2017

aure-evigt

Is står kind of like estar in Spanish?

June 11, 2017

Evan.S47

Essentially, possibly temporary state, rather than a permanent being.

June 26, 2017

aure-evigt

Thank you!

June 27, 2017

wirednerves

...as opposed to being where?

May 13, 2017

fswr06

In a truck if you're moving, in a cage if it is for a pet, in the washing machine if you're cleaning it, in your hand if it is from a dollhouse you're playing with, etc. I agree a lot of these sentences seem funny, and are usually not anything I think I would use, but they are not always as "odd" as they may seem at first.

September 20, 2017

coolmindguy

star means what????

August 31, 2015

NicolaiParkers

"stand"

September 11, 2015

Koutsk

Stand, but it can also be translated in English as "is" because sometimes it doesn't make sense to say eg. The bed stands on the ground

April 17, 2017

averymlytle

The bed is on the ground.

June 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Sengen står på bakken.

June 2, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.