"Sengen står på gulvet."

Translation:The bed is on the floor.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sma_Viking

What?! My bed's in the sky, it's so weird that this one is on the floor. The floor! Of all places!


Balazs087

Can I use "Sengen er på gulvet." ?


SnowDragon07

It worked when I checked it.


fhatpotatou

It's probably plausible, but you should use "Står" instead of "Er." This is because "Står" indicates position, and "Er" indicates any other reason why you'd say "Are."


neatbarker

...as opposed to being where?


fswr06

In a truck if you're moving, in a cage if it is for a pet, in the washing machine if you're cleaning it, in your hand if it is from a dollhouse you're playing with, etc. I agree a lot of these sentences seem funny, and are usually not anything I think I would use, but they are not always as "odd" as they may seem at first.


SauronGort

imagine putting a bed in a washing mashine


joepublic

Would it be weird to say ligger instead of står in the case of a bed?


averymlytle

The bed is on the ground.


fveldig

Sengen står på bakken.


salaa23

Another useful sentence, can't wait to use it when i visit Norway


coolmindguy

star means what????


Koutsk

Stand, but it can also be translated in English as "is" because sometimes it doesn't make sense to say eg. The bed stands on the ground


jasperwock

Would this sentence indicate that the bed is directly on the floor rather than in a frame? Could it be used for that?


beerzoe

No, that would be 'madrassen ligger på gulvet' (the mattress is on the floor). It's just that Norwegian often/usually uses a positional verb where English would simply use 'is'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.