1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sengen står på gulvet."

"Sengen står gulvet."

Translation:The bed is on the floor.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


Sma_Viking

What?! My bed's in the sky, it's so weird that this one is on the floor. The floor! Of all places!


Balazs087

Can I use "Sengen er på gulvet." ?


SnowDragon07

It worked when I checked it.


gjordetbra

It's probably plausible, but you should use "Står" instead of "Er." This is because "Står" indicates position, and "Er" indicates any other reason why you'd say "Are."


aure-evigt

Is står kind of like estar in Spanish?


Evan.S47

Essentially, possibly temporary state, rather than a permanent being.


wirednerves

...as opposed to being where?


fswr06

In a truck if you're moving, in a cage if it is for a pet, in the washing machine if you're cleaning it, in your hand if it is from a dollhouse you're playing with, etc. I agree a lot of these sentences seem funny, and are usually not anything I think I would use, but they are not always as "odd" as they may seem at first.


SauronGort

imagine putting a bed in a washing mashine


averymlytle

The bed is on the ground.


fveldig
Mod

Sengen står på bakken.


joepublic

Would it be weird to say ligger instead of står in the case of a bed?


Koutsk

Stand, but it can also be translated in English as "is" because sometimes it doesn't make sense to say eg. The bed stands on the ground


Sydney955480

Would this sentence indicate that the bed is directly on the floor rather than in a frame? Could it be used for that?


beerzoe

No, that would be 'madrassen ligger på gulvet' (the mattress is on the floor). It's just that Norwegian often/usually uses a positional verb where English would simply use 'is'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.