1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg behøver tid til at tænke…

"Jeg behøver tid til at tænke."

Translation:I need time to think.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


Norwegiannorm

what is the purpose of "til at"? Isn't it redundant?


miacomet

Nope. The "til" indicates the purpose of the time (sort of like how in English you say "I need time for..." with nouns) and the "at" goes before the infinitive in a lot of cases (again similar to English "to"). They both do mean "to", but they serve different purposes here.


FLchick

The purpose of “at” preceding the infinitive (except for modal verbs) was explained in Tips and Notes for the Infinitives skill, but not everyone has access to those, depending on the device used to study Duolingo. I can’t say enough about how helpful they are, along with the posts and replies in the Discuss option available for most sentences.


AnCatDubh

Hun har en andere man.


JohnJohnNL

Dejlig alliteration

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.