"Jeg behøver tid til at tænke."

Translation:I need time to think.

6/2/2015, 2:46:11 PM

3 Comments


Norwegiannorm

what is the purpose of "til at"? Isn't it redundant?

6/2/2015, 2:46:11 PM

miacomet

Nope. The "til" indicates the purpose of the time (sort of like how in English you say "I need time for..." with nouns) and the "at" goes before the infinitive in a lot of cases (again similar to English "to"). They both do mean "to", but they serve different purposes here.

6/2/2015, 7:12:46 PM

AnCatDubh

Hun har en andere man.

10/17/2016, 7:18:45 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.