"Υπήρχε έλλειψη τροφής στην Ευρώπη."

Μετάφραση:There was a lack of food in Europe.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


ovalta

"A"lack?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

What do you mean ?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ovalta

Почему артикль? Зачем?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

I am not a native English speaker, but I think that you're right on that point. According to this post https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/determiners-and-quantifiers/indefinite-article-and We do not use an indefinite article with plural nouns and uncount nouns. Lack is and ucount noun here. So it should have been writen without an "a".

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

As an English speaker " a lack of food" is correct and frequently used. At the present time refugees suffer from "a lack of food". Or you can say " The lack of food is a problem for the refugees".

πριν από 3 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.