"Ambos os pais estão na delegação."

Translation:Both parents are in the delegation.

September 30, 2013

11 Comments


pmm123

Why is "Both the parents are in the delegation" not accepted?

August 23, 2018

Trianaea

I had the same question... Surely it should be right? Because "Both of the parents are in the delegation" and "Both parents are in the delegation" are accepted... so yeah... just report I guess? Unless someone cares to give a peculiar explanation for all of this.

August 25, 2018

JoyceHilary

Still not accepted. Annoying.

December 17, 2018

CameronNed

This is doubly annoying now because we get penalized for """"""""wrong""""""""""" answers.

May 21, 2019

chulacholula

what about "at the delegation?"

January 8, 2014

PaulRobert667871

I don't think a delegation is a place, it's a group of people. So you can be in it, among it, within it, but not at it.

December 12, 2018

pietvo

Can you also say "ambos pais", or is the article necessary?

February 20, 2014

Afoita

Why is the answer Both parents are in the delegation now? Where is "now" in the Portuguese?

October 11, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It has been edited accordingly

September 15, 2015

DaleWheatley

The audio was horrible for me

October 12, 2013

reno300

me too, reported it

October 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.