1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ambos os pais estão na deleg…

"Ambos os pais estão na delegação."

Translation:Both parents are in the delegation.

September 30, 2013

11 Comments


pmm123

Why is "Both the parents are in the delegation" not accepted?


Trianaea

I had the same question... Surely it should be right? Because "Both of the parents are in the delegation" and "Both parents are in the delegation" are accepted... so yeah... just report I guess? Unless someone cares to give a peculiar explanation for all of this.


JoyceHilary

Still not accepted. Annoying.


CameronNed

This is doubly annoying now because we get penalized for """"""""wrong""""""""""" answers.


chulacholula

what about "at the delegation?"


PaulRobert667871

I don't think a delegation is a place, it's a group of people. So you can be in it, among it, within it, but not at it.


pietvo

Can you also say "ambos pais", or is the article necessary?


Afoita

Why is the answer Both parents are in the delegation now? Where is "now" in the Portuguese?


ZuMako8_Momo

It has been edited accordingly


DaleWheatley

The audio was horrible for me


reno300

me too, reported it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.