"Quantos livros ele tem?"

Translation:How many books does he have?

9/30/2013, 7:53:56 PM

20 Comments


JoelBhatt

It really sounds like he is saying "eles" not "ele" to me. My ears must be on their way out.

8/16/2016, 7:22:03 PM

AngutivikC

I am terrible at remembering these question words and I never get them right. Could some kind person give me a little tip to make it easier for me to remember them?

6/30/2014, 7:24:40 AM

KhalidSabi

Quantos/Quantas = quantity

How many..

4/1/2015, 1:48:39 PM

latoya_b

How many= quantos how much= quanto

9/17/2014, 12:37:30 PM

jakkob_simms

Does "ele tem quantos livros" work aswell?

5/17/2015, 11:53:07 PM

pfeil

Yes. It's exactly the same thing.

6/1/2015, 11:36:17 PM

RomaRRio

why 'have" instead of 'has'?

10/12/2013, 4:59:17 PM

lumiroga

the word "does" implies that it refers to "she" or "he".

10/27/2013, 11:04:45 PM

LindaOlive3

The word "does" carries the conjugation.

12/28/2014, 1:04:24 AM

ryshenpoelar

So, "How many books has he got?" is wrong?

10/27/2013, 2:45:08 PM

Jamesalex1

It´s acceptable:

When we are talking about possession, relationships, illnesses and characteristics of people or things we can use either have or have got. The have got forms are more common in an informal style.

Have got has the same meaning as have and both are used as present tenses. Note that have got is NOT the present perfect of get.

3/29/2014, 1:23:52 PM

LindaOlive3

I think that any English teacher would tell you that it is wrong; but it is commonly used in everyday, informal speech

12/28/2014, 1:09:13 AM

maria801717

It's used in British English While does he have is used in American English

8/6/2017, 8:33:54 AM

emeyr

Since the 1960s with the impact of globalized media, the auxiliaries "do/does" have become common usage in BrE.

Corpus of English - BrE
https://tinyurl.com/y9htld7r

11/17/2018, 5:46:11 PM

MaireMairead

I replied "How many books has he?" This is how we say it in Ireland. We don't usually add 'got'. Duolingo didn't accept that.

9/1/2018, 3:56:02 PM

David6809

Duolingo has an obsession with the number of books we might have. I'd just go with what they want. (they have control!)

10/19/2018, 9:25:12 AM

Ronan348350

"How many books has he?" is a perfectly reasonable way to translate this. The superfluous "got" is US english.

9/6/2018, 5:52:26 PM

emeyr

Most people associate "have got" with BrE and "do-auxiliary + have" with AmE. That was once the case when the auxiliaries "do/does" were considered an "Americanism" in the early 1900's. Modern BrE uses both constructions as does AmE.

Ngrams Corpus of English

BrE https://tinyurl.com/y9htld7r
AmE https://tinyurl.com/y7nk9s9r

11/17/2018, 6:04:31 PM

ChrisPwise

"How many books has he?" Not accepted, yet this is one of several perfectly good british english. I've noticed that "do" is used in abundance, as in "How many books does he have?" which is 'correct' but is used excessively in american english. "Do" may be ok to use these days, but is not necessary at all. In american, they over-use "do" to an extreme level and and often non grammatically. "I do good recently" or They do sports", It does for me" and so on. My issue is that you would think the creators would know english well enough to include original (source) english variations. Its across all five of the courses I'm learning and actually creates more concentration on trying to find the 'correct' version of Duo english than the target language.

1/2/2019, 8:05:10 PM

MoreGunJSM

Would "how many books does IT have" not also be acceptable? Since the context is unknown i was thinking "ele" could reference a thing instead of a person

1/24/2019, 4:17:39 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.