"Mijn paard is het allersnelst!"

Translation:My horse is the fastest of all!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Question - when I hear allersnellst I don't hear the er on aller. Is swallowing the er sound before s in a word common?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation of the r in allersnelst won't be the clearest because of the s that follows. That being said the pronunciation here is a bit rushed.

3 years ago

Adam346560

I think I've found my favorite Dutch word; "allersnelst"!

1 year ago

William-Sitnin
William-Sitnin

How about "My horse is the fastest there is"?

9 months ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"My horse is the most fastest" not accepted. Why? And how is "My horse is far the fastest"? Far the fastest, if sufficiently good English, would express "allersnelst" very clearly. Thanks.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

In English, we either use the er/est ending (for common, short adjectives, ) or more and most. Some adjectives can use either, but never both at the same time. Choosing the form to use depends on the length of the adjective (mostly) and how common it is. In general, one and most two syllable adjectives use er and est. A few two syllable and almost all longer adjectives use more and most. Your second question - I'd use "My horse is by far the fastest." Not too common, but IMHO more correct that "far the fastest"

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Klgregonis. If I understand, in English it is not correct to use more/most with a short word (e.g. fast=1 syllable). But is this a strict grammatical rule or is it 'just as English speaker use to do'? ( Just to have a better idea how important it is to avoid "the most fastest" and similar cases like this). And thanks for the option "BY far the fastest". I wonder if Duo would accept it. Best wishes and good health to you,klgregonis! Lu.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It's pretty strict - you hear small children, non-native speakers and people being facetious using most fastest or beautifulest, (an example of a longer word that takes most), but it doesn't seem to be something that is changing .If I recall correectly, we spent some time in elementary school filling out worksheets showing this rule. By the way - grammar rules come from the way people actually speak, the areas of controversy are located where things are changing or where rules were written based on Latin usage which NEVER truly applied to English.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thank you, klgregonis. It's nice to meet you, having interesting linguistic talks! Best wishes, Lu.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.