"Mijn paard is het allersnelst!"

Translation:My horse is the fastest of all!

3 years ago

5 Comments


Klgregonis

Question - when I hear allersnellst I don't hear the er on aller. Is swallowing the er sound before s in a word common?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation of the r in allersnelst won't be the clearest because of the s that follows. That being said the pronunciation here is a bit rushed.

3 years ago

Adam346560

I think I've found my favorite Dutch word; "allersnelst"!

1 year ago

William-Sitnin

How about "My horse is the fastest there is"?

1 year ago

Dimas_Akmal

Hmm.. can this "aller" be used for other adjectives to form ".... of all"? Such as allersterk, allergroot, and such? Or this is a different one?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.