"Det er pepper."

Translation:It is pepper.

June 2, 2015

27 Comments


integra0

Salt, pepper, egg. So many difficult words in a single lesson. Pff. PS sorry the three first words are written in Norwegian. Use your favorite tool to translate.


lythandas

This or That, what's the difference?


DaraSay

I'm frustrated with my brain confusing DERE DE and DET (Der in German) WTH? Argh!! Det and DERE sound the same to me. Thoughts?


Varkatzas

Det and Dere are pronounced completely different. "Dere de" doesn't mean anything.


DaraSay

Oops typo. My brain hurts lol. Any tricks to studying multiple languages?


Varkatzas

Focus on only one. If norwegian and german are the ones you're studying, go for norwegian first and then for german. Norwegian is a simplified version of german. You won't learn it in a few weeks. It takes months and lots of patience.


DaraSay

What if I grew up in an English and German speaking household? Which I did. I understand a lot more German naturally. Should I still go for Bokmål first, you think? Thank you for your time and help! You are a big influence to the community and say so many useful thing on here. I wish this existed 30 years ago! If I had started studying at 11......I may be truly multilingual :) Take care!


Varkatzas

Yeah, if you already know german, stick to norwegian. Remember, Norway is mess of dialects. Even if you can read anything on a news website and write like a norwegian person, it won't mean that you'll be able to understand what norwegians say. Even norwegians themselves have difficulties understand norwegians from other parts of Norway. If it's difficult for a native, imagine for a non-native. Also, Bokmål is a written dialect. No one speaks bokmål (or nynorsk, for that matter). If you want to have spoken conversations in norwegian, you'll have to think of something, like going to norway and spending some time there.


markinumt

is this black pepper or a capsicum pepper


Deliciae
Mod

Black pepper (could be white or red too, but black is the default in Norwegian cuisine).

Capsicums are called "paprika".


Logan214895

How is "Er" Prounounced? I hear almost an english "Are"


Regney
Mod

Too easy, right? :0)


Leny.Philippesen

I'm using google translator to see if I'm pronouncing everything right, but I can't seem to pronounce the word pepper correctly. It seems I said it properly once, when saying 'pepar' is that it?


Varkatzas

Use Forvo, it is more reliable. http://forvo.com/


Leny.Philippesen

I just used it but there isn't a voice recognition thing :/


Varkatzas

You're supposed to search for the pronunciation of these words sepparately and learn by comparing.


Solink33

How do i know when to use et/en?


Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian, all nouns have a grammatical gender.

'et' is the indefinite article for singular neuter nouns.
'en' is the indefinite article for singular masculine nouns.
'ei' is the indefinite article for singular feminine nouns, but with feminine nouns you also have the option of using the masculine article, 'en'.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)


ThisNameIsTaken_

Why isn't "this is pepper" accepted? If "det" can mean "that" and "it" why not "this"?


Regney
Mod

"This is pepper," would be "Dette er pepper."


ThisNameIsTaken_

Geez they sure picked a confusing way.


Toby846108

That is pepper could be accepted


Regney
Mod

"That is pepper," is one of the accepted translations.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started