"Det sultne individ bliver fundet bakken uden mad."

Translation:The hungry individual is found on the hill without food.

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


FutureFox

Is this a Danish idiom?

June 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Nah, it's just as strange in Danish as it is in English.

    June 2, 2015

Ashton_M_02

    LOL

    May 29, 2016

Heidijan

    Could "på bakken" mean "on the ground" (as in norwegian)?

    December 10, 2016

oldestguru

    "på bakken" means "on the hill" as far as I know

    August 7, 2017

Heidijan

    OK, tak nordfra. :)

    August 7, 2017

Torben125314

    Bakken can also mean the tray (as used for food). Will of course result in an equally meaningless sentence :)

    August 12, 2017

oldestguru

    no wonder that the hungry dude is found without food...

    August 7, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.