1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det sultne individ bliver fu…

"Det sultne individ bliver fundet bakken uden mad."

Translation:The hungry individual is found on the hill without food.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


FutureFox

Is this a Danish idiom?


[deactivated user]

    Nah, it's just as strange in Danish as it is in English.


oldestguru

    no wonder that the hungry dude is found without food...


Heidijan

    Could "på bakken" mean "on the ground" (as in norwegian)?


oldestguru

    "på bakken" means "on the hill" as far as I know


Heidijan

    OK, tak nordfra. :)


Torben125314

    Bakken can also mean the tray (as used for food). Will of course result in an equally meaningless sentence :)


RyanJThomp

    uden should also be translated to "with no", as in found on the hill with no food.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.