1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я їм бутерброд, а моя сестра…

"Я їм бутерброд, а моя сестра не їсть бутерброд."

Translation:I eat a sandwich, and my sister does not eat a sandwich.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


zchale6

Would not "the sandwich" also be acceptable?


JamesB84

I wouldn't see why not, there are no articles in Ukrainian. Report it and see if they accept it.


DividedMind

It doesn't make much sense in the present simple tense IMO. It should be “I'm eating a sandwich”.


MichaelKor436367

Hey, what is a канапка???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.