1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я їм бутерброд, а моя сестра…

"Я їм бутерброд, а моя сестра не їсть бутерброд."

Translation:I eat a sandwich, and my sister does not eat a sandwich.

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


zchale6

Would not "the sandwich" also be acceptable?


JamesB84

I wouldn't see why not, there are no articles in Ukrainian. Report it and see if they accept it.


DividedMind

It doesn't make much sense in the present simple tense IMO. It should be “I'm eating a sandwich”.


MarselaMarku

Їмо means we eat.


MichaelKor436367

Hey, what is a канапка???


Olly_1052

:) No, "sofa" is "канапа", but "канапка" is a small sandwich.

These words are more often used in Western Ukraine (they come from Polish).


1m2v1

This is an incredibly awkward english statement

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.