"She drinks oil."

Translation:Lei beve l'olio.

December 26, 2012

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BethK

makes me wonder if she is a car....


vogensen

Lei è in un `ospedale psichiatrico


Martin135869

Yes, it could be: "Lei e una macchina. Il suo nome e Christine." The noun gender fits


GrievousPeace

The fact that my name is Christine and I never knew I was a car is distressing.


DeepPurple1

Ah, a man of culture!


Gabriel750645

No,she is crazy:in Romanian mean-aproximately:"ea bea gaz"


AngelMigue

She may have a drinking problem.


iiLuma

Yummy nutritious oil!


queerjungfrau

Swedish "öl" means "beer. German "Öl" means "oil". Guess they mixed up something.


HiCCuPq

And it means ''to die'' in Turkish


H.M.John

They didn't mix something up. It is common in italy to drink a small quantity of oil before a meal. Beer in italian is "birra" (if I remember correctly) but oil is for certain "olio" (or all my olive oils I ever bought got the wrong names on them)


SussietheC

Well maybe that could be solved if we got someone who can speak Proto-Indo-European


Aliceinmuffinlan

After a bad day, duolingo made me laugh so hard I fell off my chair xD


KaleoElder

I almost fell off my bed reading this


momehurrya

haha. After a bad day, i guess we all know where to head. :-) Have a lingot


Josiah890890

Thanknyou i need one (or four)


NaeshaMoree

So, if I study Spanish and Italian at the same time and "lei bebe olio" comes out, am I speaking Spatalian?


Erated8

Españoliano


KaleoElder

Yep this this is my new 2 favorite post


lauren757qt

could be cod liver oil if she's sick...


st.pietro

or motor oil as we were all thinkin


PavlosPapa4

You can drink small quantities of olive oil in Mediterranean culture. Some older people do it.


Erated8

It's Not Terribly Good Unless You Mix It With Something. Too Thick.


edwinna_elbert

In our country parents used to force their children to drink fish grease because of large amount of the D vitamin in it. Maybe the girl from the exercise is lucky as much as that children.


Sue119897

Why do you need l'olio if the sentence just says oil and not the oil. Very confusing, for a newbie. I notice this quite often, as I'll get it wrong leaving out the "the".


Adam571768

A lot of times in italian you need to use "the" where in English you don't. There's a lesson about that somewhere at the start


lupfenjetzt

Why is the article (here "l'") sometimes optional and sometimes mandatory?


laurencheungpm

When the subject is "You"


Adam571768

'Tu bevi' or 'Voi bevi'?


adtse

Tu bevi, voi bevete


gecssssss

is the article necessary?


VonBec01

Whoa there girl!, go for the wine and cheese first...then the oil;)


graceswim

Ermm...niiiice...


wtvramanda

Why is she drinking oil?


Erated8

Because She Loves OLIVE OIL!!!


Kotik_Andreev

Folks, what's wrong drinking oil?


fahriadam17

Wow. It is okay to NOT use "lei" (I wrote only "beve l'olio"). How it can be?


fenestravitae

I wrote beve olio. I think you can drop the article before the olio.


Adam571768

In Italian you don't have to use I, he, she, it etc. because the verb changes according to who you're referring to


IvanPujol

If in the sentence does not have the article, why in Italian Should I put the article?


AdrienneFo

Do Italians drink oil when the wine is gone?


Erated8

They Drink The Oil Before The Wine!


smartpedi

Why "Lei beve olio" is wrong? The text didn't mention "The Oil", but "l'olio" means "The oil"


Yana001

This made me laugh haha


Senemioo

in my opinion, the main question is 'why does she drink oil?'


CJ.Moran

Goodness, is she alright?


hidetouk

Is "Lei beve dell'olio." correct?? In this case, can one use the partitive article?


TheresaJoh295047

It would mean "She drinks some oil," so not quite the same.


lisha18f

lol! the comments on this sentence are hilarious!


LeadOffThePlanet

Don't do this at home kids.


Monicaalfaroe

another weird one


[deactivated user]

    Who in the world drinks l'olio anyway????


Erated8

    I Did, Once.


Erated8

    Olive Oil, Hopefully.


RobertoGon822172

    medicine maybe.....?


alabdaly891

    Olive oil, right ? Right ?


Ikrammstn

    Ed io bevo acido:O


Wes_B1

    I dont think thats a great idea...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.