"She drinks oil."

Translation:Lei beve l'olio.

December 26, 2012

80 Comments


BethK

makes me wonder if she is a car....

January 14, 2013

vogensen

Lei è in un `ospedale psichiatrico

February 18, 2014

strages

makes me laugh

February 4, 2013

JakeG..

lol

February 1, 2016

GooberSlayer

have YOU watched blues clues THERE IS A PERSON THATS A SEAT IN A CAR

February 28, 2017

misael1989

Jajajajajajaja

March 16, 2014

Karol_Gherard

Jajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajaja

August 8, 2018

AngelMigue

She may have a drinking problem.

June 3, 2013

JoshuaMigu977378

Witty

February 7, 2019

_Wonho

Yummy nutritious oil!

February 22, 2014

JakeG..

lol

February 1, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

Swedish "öl" means "beer. German "Öl" means "oil". Guess they mixed up something.

April 27, 2013

HiCCuPq

And it means ''to die'' in Turkish

May 13, 2016

Aliceinmuffinlan

After a bad day, duolingo made me laugh so hard I fell off my chair xD

April 30, 2015

KaleoElder

I almost fell off my bed reading this

March 18, 2016

momehurrya

haha. After a bad day, i guess we all know where to head. :-) Have a lingot

June 29, 2016

Josiah890890

Thanknyou i need one (or four)

April 23, 2019

Josiah890890

Good for you

April 23, 2019

NaeshaMoree

So, if I study Spanish and Italian at the same time and "lei bebe olio" comes out, am I speaking Spatalian?

February 17, 2016

KaleoElder

Yep this this is my new 2 favorite post

March 18, 2016

karneez

lol same

November 17, 2018

lauren757qt

could be cod liver oil if she's sick...

June 8, 2014

PavlosPapa4

You can drink small quantities of olive oil in Mediterranean culture. Some older people do it.

June 30, 2015

edwinna_elbert

In our country parents used to force their children to drink fish grease because of large amount of the D vitamin in it. Maybe the girl from the exercise is lucky as much as that children.

December 30, 2015

VonBec01

Whoa there girl!, go for the wine and cheese first...then the oil;)

May 9, 2015

graceswim

Ermm...niiiice...

June 6, 2014

wtvramanda

Why is she drinking oil?

June 23, 2015

Beat_Angel

She's a car.

July 20, 2015

Monica-mir

When to use bevi?

November 6, 2015

laurencheungpm

When the subject is "You"

December 19, 2015

ArumugamBa

Ewwwwwww

March 14, 2016

misael1989

Poor girl

March 16, 2014

Yana001

This made me laugh haha

February 2, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

Folks, what's wrong drinking oil?

December 25, 2015

JakeG..

This feels like it is wrong somehow.

February 1, 2016

fahriadam17

Wow. It is okay to NOT use "lei" (I wrote only "beve l'olio"). How it can be?

August 16, 2016

fenestravitae

I wrote beve olio. I think you can drop the article before the olio.

June 3, 2018

Senemioo

in my opinion, the main question is 'why does she drink oil?'

December 24, 2015

AlineSanto767154

Why you do thissss

February 12, 2016

CJ.Moran

Goodness, is she alright?

March 25, 2016

sarafakharinia2

What is wrong with her?

May 28, 2016

hidetouk

Is "Lei beve dell'olio." correct?? In this case, can one use the partitive article?

June 16, 2016

Monicaalfaroe

another weird one

May 23, 2018

RosaMariaC67

Who in the world drinks l'olio anyway????

January 22, 2019

Kyara640758

You would have to be drunk to drink oil like seriously come on

February 17, 2019

AdrienneFo

Do Italians drink oil when the wine is gone?

April 12, 2019

lupfenjetzt

Why is the article (here "l'") sometimes optional and sometimes mandatory?

May 4, 2019

SleepySheeep

Is she human

July 18, 2015

RyanMakhoul

What the ❤❤❤❤

July 22, 2015

lisha18f

lol! the comments on this sentence are hilarious!

September 27, 2016

jeslam1

Weirdo...

January 2, 2018

Agatha487169

Is she feeling okay!

January 20, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

Don't do this at home kids.

January 21, 2018

Sue119897

Why do you need l'olio if the sentence just says oil and not the oil. Very confusing, for a newbie. I notice this quite often, as I'll get it wrong leaving out the "the".

June 9, 2018

Shironoryuu9

French : Elle boit l'huile. (she drinks THE oil) IN GENERAL Italian : Lei beve l'olio. (she drinks THE oil) IN GENERAL

French : Elle boit de l'huile. (she drinks SOME oil) Italian : Lei beve olio. (she drinks SOME oil)

July 29, 2018

Tommy556270

Why the 'the' is missing? Its so confusing.

September 13, 2018

IvanPujol

If in the sentence does not have the article, why in Italian Should I put the article?

November 28, 2018

trizzy.stan

That's not healthy.

January 30, 2015

Svenska.girl

She is crazy...

July 2, 2015

NataraD

"she" as in the phone? from that movie? otherwise this doesn't really make sense...

September 3, 2015

Suvathi1

Its also gross

December 29, 2015

alexobviously

y tho

August 9, 2016

LeonDring1

Hahahaha

September 17, 2016

harco.4

Whyyyyyy

November 10, 2016

x20556a3

Go home, Duo. You're drunk. On oil.

Vai a casa, Duo. Tu sei ubriaco. Sull'oleo.

December 31, 2016

gabby1101

please give me a lingot

March 12, 2017

gabby1101

please give me a lingot

March 12, 2017

Spikeyhusky

OOOOh thats why i had to pour it in a glass for her i think it is the daughter of Gordon Ramsay

March 25, 2017

mars15041993

I remember few years back that i cuold actually lear something from the comments. Aaaand here we are in the 2017....... "-.-

April 27, 2017

Evie12312

I mean.... kinda concerning but ok

May 11, 2017

Masood_Abbasi

Most probably she suffers from being underweight.

June 30, 2017

sahar316387

Omg, She chose to suiside softly

September 12, 2017

TigrouDuRouergue

Shouldn't it be "beve olio" rather than "beve l'olio" ?

December 26, 2012

Radiator

In italian, you can say "the oil" to mean just oil in general. You can use it with other words as well such as "the apple" to mean just any apple, etc.

January 1, 2013

Mickets

I thought the same thing. I speak Portuguese, which has some similarities with Italian, so I tend to think that "beve olio" is more correct than "beve l'olio". But what sounds right in one language may not be in another one.

August 17, 2013

JudithStei2

I put Lei beve olio and it was right

September 3, 2017

Suvathi1

Who drinks oil? Thats bad for u

December 29, 2015

emily515696

Drink a little olive oil for regular bowel movements. Not bad for you.

February 19, 2016

CathieSilver

Fu

November 24, 2014

MarcelloNo3

HOLY ❤❤❤❤!

January 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.