1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks oil."

"She drinks oil."

Translation:Lei beve l'olio.

December 26, 2012

113 Comments


BethK

makes me wonder if she is a car....


vogensen

Lei è in un `ospedale psichiatrico


Martin135869

Yes, it could be: "Lei e una macchina. Il suo nome e Christine." The noun gender fits


Gabriel750645

No,she is crazy:in Romanian mean-aproximately:"ea bea gaz"


GooberSlayer

have YOU watched blues clues THERE IS A PERSON THATS A SEAT IN A CAR


Erated8

That's The German Word For Yes Repeated Many Times.


Karol_Gherard

Jajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajaja


AngelMigue

She may have a drinking problem.


emitoska

Swedish "öl" means "beer. German "Öl" means "oil". Guess they mixed up something.


HiCCuPq

And it means ''to die'' in Turkish


_Wonho

Yummy nutritious oil!


Aliceinmuffinlan

After a bad day, duolingo made me laugh so hard I fell off my chair xD


KaleoElder

I almost fell off my bed reading this


momehurrya

haha. After a bad day, i guess we all know where to head. :-) Have a lingot


Josiah890890

Thanknyou i need one (or four)


NaeshaMoree

So, if I study Spanish and Italian at the same time and "lei bebe olio" comes out, am I speaking Spatalian?


Erated8

Españoliano


KaleoElder

Yep this this is my new 2 favorite post


lauren757qt

could be cod liver oil if she's sick...


st.pietro

or motor oil as we were all thinkin


PavlosPapa4

You can drink small quantities of olive oil in Mediterranean culture. Some older people do it.


Erated8

It's Not Terribly Good Unless You Mix It With Something. Too Thick.


edwinna_elbert

In our country parents used to force their children to drink fish grease because of large amount of the D vitamin in it. Maybe the girl from the exercise is lucky as much as that children.


Sue119897

Why do you need l'olio if the sentence just says oil and not the oil. Very confusing, for a newbie. I notice this quite often, as I'll get it wrong leaving out the "the".


Veronika571768

A lot of times in italian you need to use "the" where in English you don't. There's a lesson about that somewhere at the start


laurencheungpm

When the subject is "You"


Veronika571768

'Tu bevi' or 'Voi bevi'?


adtse

Tu bevi, voi bevete


VonBec01

Whoa there girl!, go for the wine and cheese first...then the oil;)


lupfenjetzt

Why is the article (here "l'") sometimes optional and sometimes mandatory?


nodaicugex

is the article necessary?


graceswim

Ermm...niiiice...


wtvramanda

Why is she drinking oil?


Erated8

Because She Loves OLIVE OIL!!!


Senemioo

in my opinion, the main question is 'why does she drink oil?'


Erated8

Because It Tastes Good? Although Not By Itself, So Good Question.


Kotik_Andreev

Folks, what's wrong drinking oil?


fahriadam17

Wow. It is okay to NOT use "lei" (I wrote only "beve l'olio"). How it can be?


fenestravitae

I wrote beve olio. I think you can drop the article before the olio.


Veronika571768

In Italian you don't have to use I, he, she, it etc. because the verb changes according to who you're referring to


AdrienneFo

Do Italians drink oil when the wine is gone?


Erated8

They Drink The Oil Before The Wine!


Yana001

This made me laugh haha


JakeG..

This feels like it is wrong somehow.


Erated8

What's Ew? You Ever Heard Of Vegetable Oils, Like Olive Oil?


CJ.Moran

Goodness, is she alright?


Monicaalfaroe

another weird one


IvanPujol

If in the sentence does not have the article, why in Italian Should I put the article?


[deactivated user]

    Who in the world drinks l'olio anyway????


Erated8

    I Did, Once.


RobertoGon822172

    medicine maybe.....?


Claudio25091969

    Pensa che scema....


smartpedi

    Why "Lei beve olio" is wrong? The text didn't mention "The Oil", but "l'olio" means "The oil"


LizzieM87811

    they're probably talking about me... XD true tho lol whats wrong with me


-Cantaloupe-

    I love the funny phrases!!! It makes learning much more fun and amusing. I prefer these kinds of translations :-))


hidetouk

    Is "Lei beve dell'olio." correct?? In this case, can one use the partitive article?


TheresaJoh295047

    It would mean "She drinks some oil," so not quite the same.


LeadOffThePlanet

    Don't do this at home kids.


kimysuarez24

    WOW! I love drinking oil!


Erated8

    Olive Oil, Hopefully.


RyanMakhoul

    What the ❤❤❤❤


sarafakharinia2

    What is wrong with her?


lisha18f

    lol! the comments on this sentence are hilarious!


Agatha487169

    Is she feeling okay!


Kyara640758

    You would have to be drunk to drink oil like seriously come on


Erated8

    Too My Knowledge, I've Never Been Drunk, But I Have Drinken Oil, So You're Wrong.


TigrouDuRouergue

    Shouldn't it be "beve olio" rather than "beve l'olio" ?


Radiator

    In italian, you can say "the oil" to mean just oil in general. You can use it with other words as well such as "the apple" to mean just any apple, etc.


Mickets

    I thought the same thing. I speak Portuguese, which has some similarities with Italian, so I tend to think that "beve olio" is more correct than "beve l'olio". But what sounds right in one language may not be in another one.


JudithStei2

    I put Lei beve olio and it was right


x20556a3

    Go home, Duo. You're drunk. On oil.

    Vai a casa, Duo. Tu sei ubriaco. Sull'oleo.


Spikeyhusky

    OOOOh thats why i had to pour it in a glass for her i think it is the daughter of Gordon Ramsay


mars15041993

    I remember few years back that i cuold actually lear something from the comments. Aaaand here we are in the 2017....... "-.-


Masood.a

    Most probably she suffers from being underweight.


    [deactivated user]

      French : Elle boit l'huile. (she drinks THE oil) IN GENERAL Italian : Lei beve l'olio. (she drinks THE oil) IN GENERAL

      French : Elle boit de l'huile. (she drinks SOME oil) Italian : Lei beve olio. (she drinks SOME oil)


HelenaDaz-

      WHY THE F DOES SHE HAVE CAR COMPLEEEXXX


trizzy.stan

      That's not healthy.


NataraD

      "she" as in the phone? from that movie? otherwise this doesn't really make sense...


Evie12312

      I mean.... kinda concerning but ok


sahar316387

      Omg, She chose to suiside softly


Suvathi1

      Who drinks oil? Thats bad for u


emily515696

      Drink a little olive oil for regular bowel movements. Not bad for you.


gabby1101

      please give me a lingot


gabby1101

      please give me a lingot


MarcelloNo3

      HOLY ❤❤❤❤!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.