Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La autora camina sola."

Translation:The author walks alone.

4 years ago

97 Comments


PersonRocca

sad violin music plays in background The leaves were falling in 50 shades, the wind began to moan, the sun was setting into night, the author walked alone.............

4 years ago

supersamthesuper

Surprisingly well written... you get a gold star!

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

a gold star? don't be so tight, give them a lingot! (not that you can spend them on anything anyway...)

2 years ago

Tanishq815589

Well written...

2 years ago

Ziona50921

lol

2 years ago

Ahleina1

Can you publish that! XD!!

1 year ago

LeilaJ.M.

The author is me, walking alone.

6 months ago

bear-ackobama

... on the boulevard of broken dreams.

3 years ago

EurasianLynx

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me.

2 years ago

Kayllama

MY SHALLOW HEART'S THE ONLY THING THAT'S BEATING

-I like this part of the internet-

2 years ago

ccubicles

I FOUND YOU AGAIN

2 years ago

peppersqueaks

Sometimes I wish someone out there would find me.

2 years ago

BaritoneSax

til then, i walk alone.

2 years ago

susannafulcher

Beautiful!!!!

6 months ago

_Karano
_Karano

Maybe, he isn't a Liverpool fan.

4 years ago

carlaquest

'She' isn't a Liverpool fan - 'La autora' and 'sola' means the author is female.

2 years ago

Bezdak
Bezdak

I came here for this!

3 years ago

Giacofa
Giacofa

I don't get it. Can you please explain for us ignorant people? Thanks!

2 years ago

MarcCapava

6 months late but maybe others will see... You'll Never Walk Alone is Liverpool's club anthem (and Celtic's too).

2 years ago

JohnHarris16

Why is it "el agua" yet "la autora?"

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Water has only one gender: feminine. So, "el" is free to be used instead of "la" for ease of pronunciation. Author can have either of the two genders: masculine "el autor", feminine "la autora". So, saying "el autora" could easily be confused with the other in regular speech.

4 years ago

MargaretAn956809

so why when I wrote the authoress walked alone it was marked wrong?

2 years ago

Paulalock

Because camina is present tense not past... using authoress is another matter ;)

2 years ago

MargaretAn956809

I actually got the tense right on the exercise, I just remembered it wrong above, it was the word authoress that was in red in my explanation. Thank you for taking the time to answer I appreciate it :D

2 years ago

Paulalock

No prob ;) Duo won't accept authoress or many other "English" words until they get enough complaints - it has taken 3 years to get solicitor accepted as a translation of abogado!

2 years ago

PaulWarner17

They seemed to imply the femininity, autora and sola, then marked authoress wrong?

3 months ago

maxhess273

I've never heard the word "authoress" until now, so I doubt the course developers would have thought of it either. It's a good answer, but they can't anticipate every possible answer.

3 months ago

RachelSlos

Its like a and an in english you say an Apple but a dog. Its too runny to say la agua. Also that's why we push de and el together

4 years ago

NickyCleaver

I don't get the use of this word solo/sola... isn't it used as an adverb in this sentence? If so why does it change according to gender?

3 years ago

BillnOpus

Perhaps this is the author of the website expressing a profound sense of isolation.

4 years ago

julia.angelica

( :

2 years ago

flower_bean

I walk a lonely road The only one that I have ever known Don't know where it goes But it's home to me and I walk alone I walk this empty street On the Boulevard of broken dreams Where the city sleeps And I'm the only one and I walk alone I walk alone I walk alone I walk alone I walk a..... My shadow's only one that walks beside me My shallow heart's the only thing that's beating Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me Till then I walk alone

2 years ago

TheBurlapC

(Green day music playing in the background)

1 year ago

Eljaykay

why can you not translate 'autora' as authoress?

4 years ago

2015emma

I don't think that 'authoress' is technically a word

4 years ago

baldwinj

The on-line dictionary I checked said it had be around since the 15th century.

4 years ago

gallery79

Many words have been around since the 15th century, but are no longer used today. Soon actress will be one of those as well, as english is becoming more gender neutral

4 years ago

GRoppolo1

What are some other words that will soon become "gender neutral"?

3 years ago

Adam_Arroyo

Tiger and tigress.

3 years ago

bal7774

Actor-male or female-they are an actor

3 years ago

2015emma

Oh, ok.

4 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

"authoress" is a word. You just have to check the dictionary: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/authoress

3 years ago

doinastefanie77

it is in the dictionary I use.

3 years ago

Fifi
Fifi

It is in Chambers dictionary

2 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Would a Spanish speaker please explain how "sola" can mean alone, black and straight? Those are the choices in the dropdown. In what circumstances would it mean black or straight? Alone makes much more sense to me.

4 years ago

Eljaykay

The adjective 'solo' in the masculine form with 'te' (tea) and cafe (coffee) means black i.e, with nothing added and with whisky etc. means straight - again with nothing added.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

The author walks alan across the moore.

4 years ago

OmniGlot2000

The sun beamed at us warmly, the birds chirped happily, the leaves rustled cheerfully in the cool, friendly wind that blew, but....la autora camina sola

3 years ago

k-kayak

I saw that camina also means travel and thought it was appropriate here, but DL did not like it. Does anyone else think this sentrnce could mean "the author travels alone."

3 years ago

PiyushYankee

and the Author was billy joel armstrong

2 years ago

Kayllama

MY SHADOW'S THE ONLY ONE THAT WALKS BESIDE ME, MY SHALLOW HEART'S THE ONLY THING THAT'S BEATING

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

You'll never walk alone... ManU anybody?

2 years ago

rad-estudiante

Still talking about the lead singer of Green Day, I see.

2 years ago

Kloeylynnlove

i walk a lonely road...

2 years ago

NaveelKabi

Based on this.... I can conclude that she's single, right?

2 years ago

FraserBen3

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me...

2 years ago

maxhess273

she walks this empty street on the canvas of broken dreams

2 years ago

Lucario_909

Poor author. #foreveralone

2 years ago

TanyaFelsheim

I used the word "travels" alone and it was wrong. Is this because it wasn't feminine?

1 year ago

SaskiaBotha

finally, a sentence that makes sense!

1 year ago

donaldtrump1209

give me lingots or you'll be scared to walk alone

1 year ago

WendyFawcus

English has a feminine form for author which is authoress and this is better as the articles indicate feminine

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I think that authoress should definitely be accepted, as it is right, but author would be more common, regardless of gender. Authoress just isn't used that often any more. As gallery79 pointed out, English is becoming more gender neutral.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put authoress too and lost a heart so will report it as it should be accepted.

4 years ago

Eljaykay

Well thanks for that! If the Spanish has a gender differentiation I think we should keep ours!

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Long live the actress and the authoress!

4 years ago

Paulalock

Indeed!

4 years ago

IAmSuccessful

Walks alone to get inspired for a new story

3 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

I tried "the author walks solo". Didn't work lol

3 years ago

percussionist101
percussionist101

She walks a lonely road...

3 years ago

doinastefanie77

As "la autora" is feminine and as there is a feminine version for author. the word "authoress" should be accepted

3 years ago

Diego.Alatriste

La autora is a female author; authoress is an English word that means female author. Notwithstanding attempts to inject political correctness into everyone's language, all the time, authoress is a correct translation of la autora.

1 year ago

diamondend

I love green day!!! And if you think about it, The lead singer in green day (i forget his name) is an author...

1 year ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Sólo la autora camina sola. Everyone else has someone to walk with.

4 years ago

shonamalho

Why not sola camina? Why only camina sola? I don't get it

4 years ago

les3accords

Correct me if I'm wrong...you say walks alone, not alone walks.

3 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

Which of these is why solo changes to sola:

  1. Because the author is a woman
  2. Because the occupation autora always ends in an a so sola does
  3. Because camina ended in a

?

4 years ago

Eljaykay
  1. is correct
4 years ago

GRoppolo1

Did any one else NOT get help from the owl (Tap/Click for translation of word)????

3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

me! :D

3 years ago

CMLitton

in a dark alleyway. (continuing the dark meanings of previous sentances)

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Perhaps it is just me, BUT la autora by Señora Duobot sounds like it has an L in it.

3 years ago

KirBirger

Like a female Johnny Cash

3 years ago

Raybobmail

Autora is authoress.

2 years ago

carlaquest

I don't believe that 'authoress' is used anymore. People usually say 'the author' when referring to either gender.

2 years ago

AnaM205594

On a winding road

2 years ago

So_Amazing_1232

I said 'the author travels alone' instead of 'the author walks alone' Why is it still wrong?

2 years ago

sidrsharma

"Es cierto que tu no quieres mi?" Camina away

2 years ago

Derchanmann16

Seré un autor y puedo decir. Será verdad sobre yo.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

solo vs soló? When is the accent necessary? And when does "Solo" mean "alone"? When does "solo" mean "only"? Thanks

2 years ago

Lemonyc

read it wrong, i thought it said the authors only shirt. that must have been one bad writer to only own one shirt

2 years ago

AnikaKhano

pretty deeep

2 years ago

Ziona50921

What a sad, sad life U-U

2 years ago

athenasbyler

Green Day plays WHERE THE CITY SLEEPS AND IM THE ONLY ONE AND I WALK ALONE do do dooooo do do do doooo do

1 year ago

World_is_flat

The author is Tarja Turunen, I suppose. "I walk alone" (c)

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Not from Liverpool, then..

3 months ago