1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Молодший брат і старша сестр…

"Молодший брат і старша сестра"

Translation:A younger brother and an older sister

June 2, 2015

20 Comments


CaptainPringle

Can this not also be "Younger brother and older sister"? Am I wrong? Are the articles clearly implied for translation?


-GrimReaper-

I'm wondering the same question...


sagitta145

Just noting for future comment section readers: it's accepted now :)


Bruno241677

Not yet.. I got it it wrong because I didn't put an


MeIsAwesome47

I got a wrong answer for using that. It's just grammar. (I mean, grammar isn't BAD, but I got what the sentence meant, so it SHOULD be a right answer.)


jeremyalex4

I too wrote "younger brother and an older sister" and got it marked as a wrong answer.


MeIsAwesome47

Ugh. I had the same problem, but put "an" at the beginning, but forgot to put another before "older sister".


sagitta145

Is it grammatically correct to say "A younger brother and older sister" without the second "an"?


zchale6

Can you also use "elder" as well as older in this case?


AndriiKr

Report it if system doesn't accept it as a correct answer.


sagitta145

(accepted at this moment)


WzM72

Why cannot write just without an article. " and older sister" Why cannot write "the older sister".


Nick180225

the older brother was also rejected. Nonsens.


sagitta145

Because it's "(the) younger brother" :)


BarryLord1

Many of the suggestions here are possible, but only in narrow situations (like technical writing). For example, I read above that "Younger brother and older sister" are now accepted. But (as a native speaker of English), I can't imagine a sentence in which this version would sound natural (except as a laconic reply to a question like "Are they the older brother and sister?").

For the most part, the answer to the question "Can I just leave out the articles: it sounds OK to me" is "No, you can't. English has articles, whether you find them difficult to use or not and they are rarely optional".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.