1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ege ŝatas danci."

"Mi ege ŝatas danci."

Translation:I really like to dance.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


spuddy93

I told myself I wouldn't watch all of that. I lied to myself.


coenny

What would be the difference between "tre ŝatas" and "ege ŝatas"?


CloudeAytr

They are synonymous.
Also "ege ŝatas" can also be written as "ŝategas".


traevoli

About as much difference between saying "very much like" and "like a lot". They are roughly equivalent.


kiddo-depido

"I really like dancing" reported

EDIT: English is not my native language. I need to know why is the above sentence an incorrect translation for "Mi ege sxatas danci". Thank you very much


adlihtam

Your answer should be accepted.


adlihtam

Could you say "Mi amas danci." or is ami not for activities?


RandomCanadian12

that would be "I love to dance" which is different from "I really like to dance"


FredCapp

I'm not good at dancing, but I like to.


gcgupta

i don't think "ege" suffix should mean "really", "ege" has more to do with size than with emotions.


traevoli

The suffix "eg" can be used to show a greater size in nouns. For example "libro" (a book) versus "librego" (a tome). But it's not only for size. You can use it on adjectives, for example "bela" (beautiful) versus "belega" (gorgeous). It can be used in adverbs for example, "malami" (to hate) versus "malamegi" (to loathe).

The suffix can by used by itself as a noun, adjective, or adverb, but the meaning is a bit ambiguous. "Ego" (or "egeco") could mean vastness, height, width, depth, or greatness. "Ega viro" could mean a tall man, a broad-shouldered man, a fat man, or a great man. "Ege" would add emphasis to an adjective or verb, like "ege bela" (really beautiful) or "ege malami" ("to really hate" or "to hate a lot").


RaizinM

Se estas tiel, vi volas danci, ĉu ne?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N18hzOTEVFk

Vi ja volas danci en granda rondo ♫
inter homoj de la tuta mondo ♪
Kanjo, vi ja volas danci ♬

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.