"Mi ege ŝatas danci."

Translation:I really like to dance.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kornphreakx

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxi73RQlLB8

Did I mention I like to dance?

3 years ago

spuddy93

I told myself I wouldn't watch all of that. I lied to myself.

3 years ago

Siljami
3 years ago

coenny

What would be the difference between "tre ŝatas" and "ege ŝatas"?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

They are synonymous.
Also "ege ŝatas" can also be written as "ŝategas".

3 years ago

traevoli

About as much difference between saying "very much like" and "like a lot". They are roughly equivalent.

3 years ago

truelefty

"I really like dancing" reported

EDIT: English is not my native language. I need to know why is the above sentence an incorrect translation for "Mi ege sxatas danci". Thank you very much

3 years ago

adlihtam

Your answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

adlihtam

Could you say "Mi amas danci." or is ami not for activities?

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

that would be "I love to dance" which is different from "I really like to dance"

2 years ago

FredCapp

I'm not good at dancing, but I like to.

3 years ago

gcgupta

i don't think "ege" suffix should mean "really", "ege" has more to do with size than with emotions.

3 years ago

traevoli

The suffix "eg" can be used to show a greater size in nouns. For example "libro" (a book) versus "librego" (a tome). But it's not only for size. You can use it on adjectives, for example "bela" (beautiful) versus "belega" (gorgeous). It can be used in adverbs for example, "malami" (to hate) versus "malamegi" (to loathe).

The suffix can by used by itself as a noun, adjective, or adverb, but the meaning is a bit ambiguous. "Ego" (or "egeco") could mean vastness, height, width, depth, or greatness. "Ega viro" could mean a tall man, a broad-shouldered man, a fat man, or a great man. "Ege" would add emphasis to an adjective or verb, like "ege bela" (really beautiful) or "ege malami" ("to really hate" or "to hate a lot").

3 years ago

RaizinM

Se estas tiel, vi volas danci, ĉu ne?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N18hzOTEVFk

Vi ja volas danci en granda rondo ♫
inter homoj de la tuta mondo ♪
Kanjo, vi ja volas danci ♬

3 years ago

Thomas_Slo

Is the English sentence "I really like to dance" even correct? If my memory serves me right, I was always taught "I like dancing" (meaning in general) OR "I'd like to dance (meaning right now).

2 years ago

JackBond

"to dance" and "dancing" mean the exact same thing. The difference in meaning between your sentences is the tense of the verb: "like" vs "would like"

"Like" means in general. "Would like" (ŝatus) means right now.

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo

You misunderstood me. I'm very well aware of the difference between the two forms. The third form (I like to dance) however I was unfamiliar with.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.