1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is a big book."

"It is a big book."

Translation:Estas granda libro.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


mirkosalaris

Why in this case you can omit the subject in esperanto?


BoshlankH

Should it not be libron?


galaga4ever

No, "esti" doesn't use -n with its object.


balou67

Esti is to be seen as "=". What follows describes (adjective) or precises (noun group) the subject. -N shows the aim of an action or a motion. Other frequently used verbs which doesn't take the accusative: ŝajni (to seem), fariĝi aŭ iĝi (to become).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.