1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahveyi seninle içerim."

"Kahveyi seninle içerim."

Translation:I drink the coffee with you.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


JenniferAb178157

We would never say " I drink the coffee with you" in English. We drop "the".


alexbc92

How can you tell the difference when to use present continuous or normal present?


AlexinNotTurkey

The present continuous has a totally different form in Turkish and will contain the suffix -Iyor.


gluadys

What would the Turkish be for "I drink coffee with you."? That would be a much more usual English sentence.


Yomalyn

I drink coffee with you = Seninle kahve içerim

With Duo's sentence, however, we must translate it as "the coffee" because "kahveyi" is accusative, so we know it's specific/definite ("the").

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.