"Kahveyi seninle içerim."

Translation:I drink the coffee with you.

6/2/2015, 3:55:05 PM

6 Comments


alexbc92

How can you tell the difference when to use present continuous or normal present?

6/2/2015, 3:55:05 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The present continuous has a totally different form in Turkish and will contain the suffix -Iyor.

6/3/2015, 10:32:04 AM

alexbc92

Okay, thanks.

6/3/2015, 6:33:48 PM

gluadys

What would the Turkish be for "I drink coffee with you."? That would be a much more usual English sentence.

9/17/2018, 1:01:07 AM

Yomalyn

I drink coffee with you = Seninle kahve içerim

With Duo's sentence, however, we must translate it as "the coffee" because "kahveyi" is accusative, so we know it's specific/definite ("the").

9/26/2018, 12:49:07 AM

ChristineH76183

In the regular speed of the recording I cannot hear yi on Kahve at all.

1/12/2019, 3:28:07 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.