"Kahveyi seninle içerim."

Translation:I drink the coffee with you.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JenniferAb178157

We would never say " I drink the coffee with you" in English. We drop "the".


gluadys

What would the Turkish be for "I drink coffee with you."? That would be a much more usual English sentence.


Yomalyn

I drink coffee with you = Seninle kahve içerim

With Duo's sentence, however, we must translate it as "the coffee" because "kahveyi" is accusative, so we know it's specific/definite ("the").


alexbc92

How can you tell the difference when to use present continuous or normal present?


AlexinNotTurkey

The present continuous has a totally different form in Turkish and will contain the suffix -Iyor.


ChristineH76183

In the regular speed of the recording I cannot hear yi on Kahve at all.


Karen4Turkey

Whether coffee or the coffee, I will be happy to drink it with you! Haha, I liked this sentence!☕ I would have to be wimpish and order Americano, however, as Turkish coffee is too strong for me.


Siobhan489924

Not a Turkish keyboard... I cannot get the accents

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.