"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer."

Translation:Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

June 2, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer." Translation: Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

"Alex is eating egg and drinking soup at the restaurant."

Not accepted as a correct answer.

EDITED 20/09/21

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".


HaddiyahIs

Yumurta means egg why eggs is used in the translation


yemrehoroz

It is writing "yumurta":(singular). "Yumurtalar":(plural)


Ektoraskan

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".


George344103

I wrote he eats egg: not accepted, even though in English that would mean egg/eggs


[deactivated user]

    It's not eggs. It should be "an egg" or just "egg". Because yumurta is a singular word.


Yomalyn

    General/indefinite objects can be translated to English as singular or plural. "Alex yumurtalar yer" is incorrect, no matter how many eggs he has for breakfast :-)

    Great explanation by Selcen_Ozturk --> Here


ILF17

    Do people in Turkey drink soups innstead of eating them?


Gusachivna

    Turkish- drink soup, drink sigaret


mostafa2rk

    Alex eats egg and drinks soup at the restaurant was apparently wrong. Why though?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Alex eats egg" does not make sense in English. Either "Alex eats an egg" or "eats eggs."

    Egg is a countable noun and requires and article.


severest

    Same tought as yunus


Selin171679

    Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :)))


Selin171679

    Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :))


MrsJordan2

    When you eat out, it is technically IN the restaurant, but you say AT the restaurant when you're a client of the aforesaid.


Yasmin546637

    my answer is not being accepted even though it is the correct answer. I have repeatedly put in the correct answer several times but it repeatedly comes back as incorrect and gives me the same answer that I have already submitted as being the correct answer. How can I progress if it doesnt accept my correct answer.


Marc62317

    "Alex eats egg and drinks soup in the restaurant" not acceptable answer!!!


Hanan233851

    My answer is correct yours is wrong. It is egg not eggs

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.