"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer."

Translation:Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

3 years ago

10 Comments


yemrehoroz

It is writing "yumurta":(singular). "Yumurtalar":(plural)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".

3 years ago

Noneable

It's not eggs. It should be "an egg" or just "egg". Because yumurta is a singular word.

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

General/indefinite objects can be translated to English as singular or plural. "Alex yumurtalar yer" is incorrect, no matter how many eggs he has for breakfast :-)

Great explanation by Selcen_Ozturk --> Here

1 month ago

severest

Same tought as yunus

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex is eating egg and drinking soup at the restaurant." Not accepted as a correct answer.

1 month ago

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :)))

1 month ago

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :))

1 month ago

mostafa2rk

Alex eats egg and drinks soup at the restaurant was apparently wrong. Why though?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Alex eats egg" does not make sense in English. Either "Alex eats an egg" or "eats eggs."

Egg is a countable noun and requires and article.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.