"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer."

Translation:Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex is eating egg and drinking soup at the restaurant." Not accepted as a correct answer.

4 months ago

yemrehoroz

It is writing "yumurta":(singular). "Yumurtalar":(plural)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".

3 years ago

Noneable

It's not eggs. It should be "an egg" or just "egg". Because yumurta is a singular word.

9 months ago

Yomalyn

General/indefinite objects can be translated to English as singular or plural. "Alex yumurtalar yer" is incorrect, no matter how many eggs he has for breakfast :-)

Great explanation by Selcen_Ozturk --> Here

5 months ago

severest

Same tought as yunus

9 months ago

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :)))

4 months ago

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :))

4 months ago

MrsJordan2

When you eat out, it is technically IN the restaurant, but you say AT the restaurant when you're a client of the aforesaid.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.