1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex restoranda yumurta yer …

"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer."

Translation:Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex is eating egg and drinking soup at the restaurant." Not accepted as a correct answer.


yemrehoroz

It is writing "yumurta":(singular). "Yumurtalar":(plural)


Ektoraskan

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".


[deactivated user]

    It's not eggs. It should be "an egg" or just "egg". Because yumurta is a singular word.


Yomalyn

    General/indefinite objects can be translated to English as singular or plural. "Alex yumurtalar yer" is incorrect, no matter how many eggs he has for breakfast :-)

    Great explanation by Selcen_Ozturk --> Here


severest

    Same tought as yunus


Selin171679

    Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :)))


Selin171679

    Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :))


MrsJordan2

    When you eat out, it is technically IN the restaurant, but you say AT the restaurant when you're a client of the aforesaid.


Yasmin546637

    my answer is not being accepted even though it is the correct answer. I have repeatedly put in the correct answer several times but it repeatedly comes back as incorrect and gives me the same answer that I have already submitted as being the correct answer. How can I progress if it doesnt accept my correct answer.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.