"Alex restoranda yumurta yer ve çorba içer."

Translation:Alex eats eggs and drinks soup in the restaurant.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alex is eating egg and drinking soup at the restaurant." Not accepted as a correct answer.

October 2, 2018

yemrehoroz

It is writing "yumurta":(singular). "Yumurtalar":(plural)

June 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

"Yumurta yer" can be "He eats an egg" or "He eats eggs".

June 2, 2015

Noneable

It's not eggs. It should be "an egg" or just "egg". Because yumurta is a singular word.

April 28, 2018

Yomalyn

General/indefinite objects can be translated to English as singular or plural. "Alex yumurtalar yer" is incorrect, no matter how many eggs he has for breakfast :-)

Great explanation by Selcen_Ozturk --> Here

September 14, 2018

severest

Same tought as yunus

May 20, 2018

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :)))

October 7, 2018

Selin171679

Daha ben kadının konuştuğunu anlamıyorum yabancılar nasıl anlasın :))

October 7, 2018

MrsJordan2

When you eat out, it is technically IN the restaurant, but you say AT the restaurant when you're a client of the aforesaid.

February 5, 2019

Yasmin546637

my answer is not being accepted even though it is the correct answer. I have repeatedly put in the correct answer several times but it repeatedly comes back as incorrect and gives me the same answer that I have already submitted as being the correct answer. How can I progress if it doesnt accept my correct answer.

March 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.