1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are mom and aunt Toma there?"

"Are mom and aunt Toma there?"

Translation:Мама і тітка Тома там?

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


LillianCop

When do you change from та to і?


Kelly_Tacker

You use та when the first word ends with a vowel and the second word begins with a consonant. You use і when the first word ends with a consonant and the second word begins with a consonant. There is also й which you use when the first words end with a vowel and the second begins with a vowel.


zchale6

Would the use of Чи to start the question be acceptable here?


MyroslawJartur

Yes, that is correct.


Idris631480

Please what is the different between і AND а


D.M.817959

What's the difference between мама and мати?


ClaraOswald5

Мама is mum, mum, and мати is mother


Terry974029

Мати not to be accepted is silly.


ThomasTy

Там can also be used that way?


KaiMesiato

Whats the difference between ти and чи?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.