"My friend is a real painter, who is very famous in Kyiv."

Translation:Мій друг - справжній художник, який дуже відомий у Києві.

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


Timothy558007

Shouldn't the female variant be моя подруга?

March 29, 2016

skstudio

"Художник" (male noun) is a profession, so it can be used for both man and women. There is also a female variant: "художниця," which can be used only for women. It has been common to differentiate them recently.

September 11, 2016

Timothy558007

As I remember, the problem here was with Мій друг rather than with художник, but i can't find the question again.

October 29, 2016

Chalseadagger

It says мій друг and then художниця referring to it, that feels like mixing the genders. Is this a mistake?

April 28, 2017

shkrjab

Мо(ій)я по(друг)а справжн(ій)я художни(к)ця, котр(ий)а дуже відом(ий)а у Києві

April 19, 2018

ZaZooBred

I have a feeling that there should be something between який and дуже

January 14, 2018

Mr.Xee

No, it shouldn't. It would be uncommon.

June 6, 2019

Mr.Xee

Мій друг - справжній художник, що дуже відомий у Києві

June 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.