1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend is a real painter,…

"My friend is a real painter, who is very famous in Kyiv."

Translation:Мій друг - справжній художник, який дуже відомий у Києві.

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


Timothy558007

Shouldn't the female variant be моя подруга?


skstudio

"Художник" (male noun) is a profession, so it can be used for both man and women. There is also a female variant: "художниця," which can be used only for women. It has been common to differentiate them recently.


Timothy558007

As I remember, the problem here was with Мій друг rather than with художник, but i can't find the question again.


shkrjab

Мо(ій)я по(друг)а справжн(ій)я художни(к)ця, котр(ий)а дуже відом(ий)а у Києві


Mr.Xee

Мій друг - справжній художник, що дуже відомий у Києві


kozaksv

Прийміть це!


Chalseadagger

It says мій друг and then художниця referring to it, that feels like mixing the genders. Is this a mistake?


ZaZooBred

I have a feeling that there should be something between який and дуже


Mr.Xee

No, it shouldn't. It would be uncommon.


NickWysocz

The gender mixing is still an issue with this question.


SergiyKha

мій друг є справжнім художником, який дуже відомий у Києві - should be accepted as a correct answer

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.