"My friend is a real painter, who is very famous in Kyiv."

Translation:Мій друг - справжній художник, який дуже відомий у Києві.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Timothy558007

Shouldn't the female variant be моя подруга?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Художник" (male noun) is a profession, so it can be used for both man and women. There is also a female variant: "художниця," which can be used only for women. It has been common to differentiate them recently.

2 years ago

Timothy558007

As I remember, the problem here was with Мій друг rather than with художник, but i can't find the question again.

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Мо(ій)я по(друг)а справжн(ій)я художни(к)ця, котр(ий)а дуже відом(ий)а у Києві

7 months ago

Chalseadagger

It says мій друг and then художниця referring to it, that feels like mixing the genders. Is this a mistake?

1 year ago

ZaZooBred
ZaZooBred

I have a feeling that there should be something between який and дуже

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.