"Tio estas ĝia hejmo."

Translation:That is its home.

June 2, 2015

32 Comments


Emily.Neuendorf

"Tio" means "this" AND "that"? Does that not get confusing?

June 2, 2015

balou67

You can add ĉi to show that "this" is close. Tio = that, tio ĉi (ĉi tio) = this. (Same with tiu ĉi = this one.)

June 2, 2015

skyisland21

This could come from French. They do the same thing with ceci and cela

March 22, 2016

SariniLynn

If you think about it, this and that mean nearly the same thing in English. They both mean "the specific item, which I am likely pointing to or otherwise indicating". The only difference is the relative nearness of the item. So if you need to make a point of the item's proximity, then you use ĉi with the pronoun. Otherwise... what's the difference?

July 14, 2015

Zek256

good point i never analyzed it that way

June 8, 2016

Alogician

Why so? (Is it because that overcomplicates it?) Because I find that SariniLynn is offering an easy clarification.

August 1, 2017

esperisto

Tio only means that. ĉi tio means this

June 5, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I believe this is true officially, however sometimes "tio" is also used to mean "this" without the "ĉi". I don't like to do so myself, but I've heard it from some accomplished Esperantists.

August 30, 2016

FaizalZahid

In Toki Pona (another constructed language), 'ni' also means 'this' and 'that'...I think constructed languages have fewer words to make it easier to learn.

A bonus video! :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tScm-eZInBE

January 21, 2016

MardiMonkey

That was two minutes and 47 seconds of my life laughing my head off. Thank you.

March 11, 2016

m0nsterh1gh

Maybe I'll watch "Happy gilmore", I don't watch movies that much, it sounds funny.

July 16, 2015

echolaliaa

Probably a dumb question, but when should you use tio and when should you use ke?

October 6, 2015

SariniLynn

Tio is "that thing there". Ke links clauses together in a sentence.

Tio estas bela porko. Mi scias, ke vi ŝatas porkaĵon.

Note: Kiu is also often used for the English "that", so be watchful. Tio estas porko, kiun vi ŝatas.

October 6, 2015

DanielA212510

And when do you use tiu? That really confuses me...

May 28, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tiu means "that one", or "that (followed by a noun)"

Mi ŝatas tiun kantiston = I like that singer (not * Mi ŝatas tion kantiston)

Tiu estas la plej granda besto = that one is the biggest animal

Tio estas interesanta = that is interesting

Tiu estas interesanta = that one is interesting

June 8, 2016

setter3314

with that being said.... why wouldn't "tiu estas gxia hejmo?" work here?

November 1, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Since we have no noun neither explicitly stated nor known through context; if I said rigardu ĉi tiun neston; tiu estas ĝia hejmo for example, we now have a noun to reference tiu back to (nesto).

November 2, 2016

Jeff958807

Iras hejmo, balo! Tio estas via hejmo!

May 27, 2018

Dippy3445677

Can 'That home is its' work?

May 8, 2019

EntropicIrony

if the home belongs to it (who or whatever it is) then wouldn't it be its' home?

February 20, 2016

Arnison06

"Its" is the one word where you do not use an apostrophe to indicate possession - an irritating oddball, but it means that it would just be "its", and not "its'".

April 12, 2019

KingScales

It didn't accept "That is its lair" :'(

October 24, 2016

degggast

Lair gives a more evil feel.

April 5, 2017

Noisytoot

The translation should be "That is it's home" and if English says that it is wrong then ESPERANTO IS BETTER THAN ENGLISH!!!

October 17, 2018

CorrinTheWolf

'It's' is short for 'it is' or 'it has.' 'Its' is what you want, which means belonging to it. Or possibly to a clown called It.

October 17, 2018

CorrinTheWolf

Huh. And here I could swear that I remember learning back in primary school, that it needs a apostrophe, following the 's' to imply ownership of something.

Edit- Whatever. Downvote all you like.

May 26, 2016

m0nsterh1gh

And I did "that is its home" and I got it correct, without doing the apostrophe.

July 16, 2015

MattLawson4

Because you were correct. "its" means "belonging to it", "it's" is short for "it is".

October 1, 2015

DariusJank2

Haha, I had to first google that (as I lost hope to find it here before scrolling to the bottom). Every time I learn anything on duolingo I find myself learning English as well. And I still keep getting surprised by the irregularness of it: "dad's, mom's, John's, its"

August 15, 2016

nat.bedell

The answer is 'its'. Isn't 'it's' more appropriate, since we are dealing with a possesive?

November 3, 2015

SariniLynn

It's is a contraction meaning it is. Its is the correct form for the possessive.

English is fun, huh? ;-)

November 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.