1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas ĝia hejmo."

"Tio estas ĝia hejmo."

Translation:That is its home.

June 2, 2015

25 Comments


Emily.Neuendorf

"Tio" means "this" AND "that"? Does that not get confusing?


balou67

You can add ĉi to show that "this" is close. Tio = that, tio ĉi (ĉi tio) = this. (Same with tiu ĉi = this one.)


skyisland21

This could come from French. They do the same thing with ceci and cela


SariniLynn

If you think about it, this and that mean nearly the same thing in English. They both mean "the specific item, which I am likely pointing to or otherwise indicating". The only difference is the relative nearness of the item. So if you need to make a point of the item's proximity, then you use ĉi with the pronoun. Otherwise... what's the difference?


Zek256

good point i never analyzed it that way


adhdo.org

great explanation - dankon! You and balou67 together really helped me understand this concept <3


esperisto

Tio only means that. ĉi tio means this


VincentOostelbos

I believe this is true officially, however sometimes "tio" is also used to mean "this" without the "ĉi". I don't like to do so myself, but I've heard it from some accomplished Esperantists.


FaizalZahid

In Toki Pona (another constructed language), 'ni' also means 'this' and 'that'...I think constructed languages have fewer words to make it easier to learn.

A bonus video! :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tScm-eZInBE


Oxartum

You should take into account that Sonja Lang (or jan Sonja, the author of Toki Pona) speaks Esperanto too. Which is why it has a lot of influence on Toki Pona.


MardiMonkey

That was two minutes and 47 seconds of my life laughing my head off. Thank you.


Dippy3445677

Can 'That home is its' work?


FredCapp

Only when Yoda speak can it.


echolaliaa

Probably a dumb question, but when should you use tio and when should you use ke?


SariniLynn

Tio is "that thing there". Ke links clauses together in a sentence.

Tio estas bela porko. Mi scias, ke vi ŝatas porkaĵon.

Note: Kiu is also often used for the English "that", so be watchful. Tio estas porko, kiun vi ŝatas.


DanielA212510

And when do you use tiu? That really confuses me...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tiu means "that one", or "that (followed by a noun)"

Mi ŝatas tiun kantiston = I like that singer (not * Mi ŝatas tion kantiston)

Tiu estas la plej granda besto = that one is the biggest animal

Tio estas interesanta = that is interesting

Tiu estas interesanta = that one is interesting


setter3314

with that being said.... why wouldn't "tiu estas gxia hejmo?" work here?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Since we have no noun neither explicitly stated nor known through context; if I said rigardu ĉi tiun neston; tiu estas ĝia hejmo for example, we now have a noun to reference tiu back to (nesto).


FredCapp

Tio takes the place of a missing (for any reason) noun.
Tiu refers to the noun.
Not 100% of the time but often enough that you can pretty much bet on it.
So tiu [noun] estas… or tio estas…
Same with Kio and Kiu.


KingScales

It didn't accept "That is its lair" :'(


degggast

Lair gives a more evil feel.


Jeff958807

Iras hejmo, balo! Tio estas via hejmo!


WallieMcKi

I have trouble, this guy's "T" sounds like a "D" to me on "Tio" again. His "gxia" sounds like "ge ot" with a "t" on the end. I had go searching again and it still didn't sound right. The rendition above sounds alot clearer than the lesson version. I can accually tell the words on this rendition. I hope they'll put this version in the lessons and remove the other one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.