"Tio estas ĝia hejmo."

Translation:That is its home.

June 2, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emily.Neuendorf

"Tio" means "this" AND "that"? Does that not get confusing?


balou67

You can add ĉi to show that "this" is close. Tio = that, tio ĉi (ĉi tio) = this. (Same with tiu ĉi = this one.)


skyisland21

This could come from French. They do the same thing with ceci and cela


SariniLynn

If you think about it, this and that mean nearly the same thing in English. They both mean "the specific item, which I am likely pointing to or otherwise indicating". The only difference is the relative nearness of the item. So if you need to make a point of the item's proximity, then you use ĉi with the pronoun. Otherwise... what's the difference?


Zek256

good point i never analyzed it that way


adhdo.org

great explanation - dankon! You and balou67 together really helped me understand this concept <3


esperisto

Tio only means that. ĉi tio means this


VincentOostelbos

I believe this is true officially, however sometimes "tio" is also used to mean "this" without the "ĉi". I don't like to do so myself, but I've heard it from some accomplished Esperantists.


FaizalZahid

In Toki Pona (another constructed language), 'ni' also means 'this' and 'that'...I think constructed languages have fewer words to make it easier to learn.

A bonus video! :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tScm-eZInBE


Oxartum

You should take into account that Sonja Lang (or jan Sonja, the author of Toki Pona) speaks Esperanto too. Which is why it has a lot of influence on Toki Pona.


FredCapp

I used to reference Sonja's on-line vortaro quite a bit, since she would have definitions of some of the odder words in both English and Esperanto. One could also request/suggest words that were not elsewhere defined.
I was sad to see it come down.


MardiMonkey

That was two minutes and 47 seconds of my life laughing my head off. Thank you.


echolaliaa

Probably a dumb question, but when should you use tio and when should you use ke?


SariniLynn

Tio is "that thing there". Ke links clauses together in a sentence.

Tio estas bela porko. Mi scias, ke vi ŝatas porkaĵon.

Note: Kiu is also often used for the English "that", so be watchful. Tio estas porko, kiun vi ŝatas.


DanielA212510

And when do you use tiu? That really confuses me...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tiu means "that one", or "that (followed by a noun)"

Mi ŝatas tiun kantiston = I like that singer (not * Mi ŝatas tion kantiston)

Tiu estas la plej granda besto = that one is the biggest animal

Tio estas interesanta = that is interesting

Tiu estas interesanta = that one is interesting


setter3314

with that being said.... why wouldn't "tiu estas gxia hejmo?" work here?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Since we have no noun neither explicitly stated nor known through context; if I said rigardu ĉi tiun neston; tiu estas ĝia hejmo for example, we now have a noun to reference tiu back to (nesto).


FredCapp

Tio takes the place of a missing (for any reason) noun.
Tiu refers to the noun.
Not 100% of the time but often enough that you can pretty much bet on it.
So tiu [noun] estas… or tio estas…
Same with Kio and Kiu.


KingScales

It didn't accept "That is its lair" :'(


degggast

Lair gives a more evil feel.


Jeff958807

Iras hejmo, balo! Tio estas via hejmo!


Dippy607

Can 'That home is its' work?


FredCapp

Only when Yoda speak can it.


m0nsterh1gh

Maybe I'll watch "Happy gilmore", I don't watch movies that much, it sounds funny.


loneobserver42

Ĉu via estas tro bona por via hejmo!?


inicialoj_tec

the English translation dosen't except a possessive apostrophe?


FredCapp

The apostrophe on it's actually makes it into a contraction of it is. Oddly enough the possessive of it, is its.

Even native speakers mess this one up.


G-M2

(Belongs to it = its) is not so odd when you consider that ...you》yours and ...her》hers also don't have apostrophes. Theirs, ours, his also don't have apostrophes. Hope that helps.


G-M2

What FredCapp said. Also, *accept


sigexp

I've got this question several times, where narrator on the question's page clearly said "kio" and not "tio".


FredCapp

I just listened to the sample above, and I'm clearly hearing tio. Granted, there could be another recording, but I notice that you are the only one complaining about this.
The best solution is practice.


sigexp

Indeed, the sample above says tio. Audio on the question was definitely different. It was done in the same voice and, what's most confusing, same intonation: it didn't have a tone of a question. If I ever encounter it again, I'll try to make a recording.


salivanto

I think we're all hearing the same sound clip when we click the speaker icon at the top of this page. I hear the guy I call "second male voice" and like Fred, I clearly hear "tio".


JerryMcCarthy99

As it happens, I just listened to another voice, and that one says "tio" too. It's perhaps slightly less aspirated, but still....


CarloGamag1

How can an It own anything? That is his home?


JerryMcCarthy99

Ownership, in the sense of having bought something, is not explicitly necessary; if a rabbit lives in a burrow, then that burrow is its home.


G-M2

"This is my phone. This is its charger." The charger "belongs to" the phone because they go together, not that the phone necessarily owns it. "How hot is the water? Please tell me its temperature."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.