"Хто п'є воду з газом?"

Translation:Who drinks carbonated water?

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


yarjka

Carbonated water, sparkling water, even "water with bubbles" could work. Water with gas, no.

August 6, 2015

stafanj

Water with gas? - No way! For english speaking people means this term you'll serve them water with gasolin!

October 28, 2015

yaniv93

Would carbonated water work here as well?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

It should! That's what it really means. If it is not accepted, please report

June 2, 2015

mapple2002

It is now the correct answer of the question :)

December 17, 2016

AnjaNoppinger

I think sparkling water should be correct as well, at least the English Wikipedia names it as a synonym for carbonated water: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbonated_water

July 5, 2015

SmithUA01

fizzy water and sparkling water

October 6, 2015

ukraine16

I agree.

July 30, 2016

Vedun

Soda drinkers do.

June 8, 2015

GeorgeBurns0

Who likes San Pellegrino?

August 25, 2016

i_z_a_y

How about "mineral water"???

February 3, 2017

Mathso2

I just left the same answer in a strengthening exercise actually, and was wondering the same thing. I guess mineral water also (evidently from the name) contains minerals, but I would say nearly all sparkling water I come across is mineral.

February 19, 2017

ukraine16

Do you drink sparkling water? I do in America. It's healthy and fresh.

July 30, 2016

snagyy122

Why is it воду instead of вода ?

March 13, 2018

FU0MOcVv

I assume that it is because the word is in Accusative case after "п'ю". Вода is feminine, therefore the ending "а" changes to "у".

Similarly: "машина" -> "машину"

October 15, 2018

BenMedved

I love that fizzy water is an accepted answer. Good job duolingo!

October 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.