1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто п'є воду з газом?"

"Хто п'є воду з газом?"

Translation:Who drinks sparkling water?

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


yarjka

Carbonated water, sparkling water, even "water with bubbles" could work. Water with gas, no.


stafanj

Water with gas? - No way! For english speaking people means this term you'll serve them water with gasolin!


yaniv93

Would carbonated water work here as well?


Vinnfred

It should! That's what it really means. If it is not accepted, please report


mapple2002

It is now the correct answer of the question :)


AnjaNoppinger

I think sparkling water should be correct as well, at least the English Wikipedia names it as a synonym for carbonated water: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbonated_water


SmithUA01

fizzy water and sparkling water


Vedun

Soda drinkers do.


[deactivated user]

    Who likes San Pellegrino?


i_z_a_y

    How about "mineral water"???


Mathso2

    I just left the same answer in a strengthening exercise actually, and was wondering the same thing. I guess mineral water also (evidently from the name) contains minerals, but I would say nearly all sparkling water I come across is mineral.


ukraine16

    Do you drink sparkling water? I do in America. It's healthy and fresh.


snagyy122

    Why is it воду instead of вода ?


FU0MOcVv

    I assume that it is because the word is in Accusative case after "п'ю". Вода is feminine, therefore the ending "а" changes to "у".

    Similarly: "машина" -> "машину"


BenMedved

    I love that fizzy water is an accepted answer. Good job duolingo!


daguipa

    I don't know why but I keep hearing воту instead of воду...

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.