"Хто п'є воду з газом?"

Translation:Who drinks carbonated water?

June 2, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stafanj

Water with gas? - No way! For english speaking people means this term you'll serve them water with gasolin!


yaniv93

Would carbonated water work here as well?


Vinnfred

It should! That's what it really means. If it is not accepted, please report


mapple2002

It is now the correct answer of the question :)


AnjaNoppinger

I think sparkling water should be correct as well, at least the English Wikipedia names it as a synonym for carbonated water: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbonated_water


SmithUA01

fizzy water and sparkling water


Vedun

Soda drinkers do.


[deactivated user]

    Who likes San Pellegrino?


BenMedved

    I love that fizzy water is an accepted answer. Good job duolingo!


snagyy122

    Why is it воду instead of вода ?


FU0MOcVv

    I assume that it is because the word is in Accusative case after "п'ю". Вода is feminine, therefore the ending "а" changes to "у".

    Similarly: "машина" -> "машину"


daguipa

    I don't know why but I keep hearing воту instead of воду...


Nika577359

    The з is pronounced "z" in the actual sentence but "ze" in the single words, and that's not the first time I've seen that - they should fix it

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.