1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim bavulumu Duo taşıdı."

"Benim bavulumu Duo taşıdı."

Translation:Duo carried my suitcase.

June 2, 2015

25 Comments


GordonRobb

why would this not be Duo benim bavulumu tasidi? Subject-Object-verb


Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally fine, stressing different things. Definite objects can be placed before the subject when you want to emphasize the subject


GordonRobb

So this is another one of those examples there the fact that the subject is after the object stresses that it was Duo (rather than me or someone else) who carried my case? Whereas the way I had it would just mean that he carried my case, as opposed to him carrying anything else.


GordonRobb

I'll try to remember that :)


vvsey

You can also look at it as the subject, Duo, being placed in front of the verb, to be emphasized. That would leave the direct object in front of the subject as a side effect.


vfurmanov

Is there a big difference between the verbs 'taşımak' and 'taşınmak'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Huge. The first is "to carry." The second is "to move" (as in, to move to a new house)


alibektas34

While forming the passive voice of this sentence, you have to use "taşınmak".

"My suitcase was carried by Duo." → "Bavulum Duo tarafından taşındı."


Femslash

So can the word bavul mean luggage as well?


LucBE

How would you say 'I carried Duo to my suitcase.'? (no disrespeot meant :-) )


Selcen_Ozturk

Duo'yu bavuluma taşıdım.


LucBE

Right. :-)

I should have known that, really... 'Duo'yu' = accusative, 'bavuluma' = possesive + dative, 'taşıdım' = past, 1st person.


ErikRempe

What is the last -u in bavulumu? Accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) It is the direct object here


Ehecatotontli

Why didn't we learn all these verbs in present tense first?


LucBE

Why would you want that? Turkish verbs are so regular, once you get the structure it is just a question of learning the vocabulary and usage.


Jacques_JD

✅ Duo carried my trunk.


jinan328326

Bags and baggage are the same why wrong


Melekcobanoglu

Söylenişlerde hata var , çoğu kelimenin telaffuzu yanlış


JerodKlein1

Baggage implies plural, but bavul is singular. Seems that "bag" should be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...you can have one piece of baggage :) However, I will add "bag" as it is a more colloquial way to refer to luggage. :)


JerodKlein1

Like I said, it implies more than one bag. Where the quantity is known to be 1, I think the vast majority in the US would say bag or suitcase.


DavidCarver

why is "case" marked wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.