"Benim bavulumu Duo taşıdı."

Translation:Duo carried my suitcase.

June 2, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordonRobb

why would this not be Duo benim bavulumu tasidi? Subject-Object-verb

June 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally fine, stressing different things. Definite objects can be placed before the subject when you want to emphasize the subject

June 2, 2015

GordonRobb

So this is another one of those examples there the fact that the subject is after the object stresses that it was Duo (rather than me or someone else) who carried my case? Whereas the way I had it would just mean that he carried my case, as opposed to him carrying anything else.

June 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

June 2, 2015

GordonRobb

I'll try to remember that :)

June 2, 2015

vvsey

You can also look at it as the subject, Duo, being placed in front of the verb, to be emphasized. That would leave the direct object in front of the subject as a side effect.

October 21, 2017

vfurmanov

Is there a big difference between the verbs 'taşımak' and 'taşınmak'?

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Huge. The first is "to carry." The second is "to move" (as in, to move to a new house)

September 18, 2015

Femslash

So can the word bavul mean luggage as well?

June 23, 2015

cymanteg

Yes.

September 9, 2015

LucBE

How would you say 'I carried Duo to my suitcase.'? (no disrespeot meant :-) )

November 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Duo'yu bavuluma taşıdım.

November 8, 2015

LucBE

Right. :-)

I should have known that, really... 'Duo'yu' = accusative, 'bavuluma' = possesive + dative, 'taşıdım' = past, 1st person.

November 9, 2015

ErikRempe

What is the last -u in bavulumu? Accusative?

October 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) It is the direct object here

October 17, 2015

Ehecatotontli

Why didn't we learn all these verbs in present tense first?

July 10, 2016

LucBE

Why would you want that? Turkish verbs are so regular, once you get the structure it is just a question of learning the vocabulary and usage.

July 10, 2016

Jacques_JD

✅ Duo carried my trunk.

August 28, 2018

jinan328326

Bags and baggage are the same why wrong

January 20, 2016

JerodKlein1

Baggage implies plural, but bavul is singular. Seems that "bag" should be accepted.

February 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...you can have one piece of baggage :) However, I will add "bag" as it is a more colloquial way to refer to luggage. :)

February 15, 2016

JerodKlein1

Like I said, it implies more than one bag. Where the quantity is known to be 1, I think the vast majority in the US would say bag or suitcase.

February 15, 2016

DavidCarver

why is "case" marked wrong?

July 30, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.