Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim bavulumu Duo taşıdı."

Translation:Duo carried my suitcase.

3 years ago

23 Comments


GordonRobb

why would this not be Duo benim bavulumu tasidi? Subject-Object-verb

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally fine, stressing different things. Definite objects can be placed before the subject when you want to emphasize the subject

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So this is another one of those examples there the fact that the subject is after the object stresses that it was Duo (rather than me or someone else) who carried my case? Whereas the way I had it would just mean that he carried my case, as opposed to him carrying anything else.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I'll try to remember that :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

You can also look at it as the subject, Duo, being placed in front of the verb, to be emphasized. That would leave the direct object in front of the subject as a side effect.

11 months ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is there a big difference between the verbs 'taşımak' and 'taşınmak'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Huge. The first is "to carry." The second is "to move" (as in, to move to a new house)

3 years ago

Femslash

So can the word bavul mean luggage as well?

3 years ago

cymanteg
cymanteg

Yes.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

What is the last -u in bavulumu? Accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) It is the direct object here

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

How would you say 'I carried Duo to my suitcase.'? (no disrespeot meant :-) )

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Duo'yu bavuluma taşıdım.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Right. :-)

I should have known that, really... 'Duo'yu' = accusative, 'bavuluma' = possesive + dative, 'taşıdım' = past, 1st person.

2 years ago

jinan328326

Bags and baggage are the same why wrong

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Why didn't we learn all these verbs in present tense first?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Why would you want that? Turkish verbs are so regular, once you get the structure it is just a question of learning the vocabulary and usage.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

✅ Duo carried my trunk.

3 weeks ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Baggage implies plural, but bavul is singular. Seems that "bag" should be accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nah...you can have one piece of baggage :) However, I will add "bag" as it is a more colloquial way to refer to luggage. :)

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Like I said, it implies more than one bag. Where the quantity is known to be 1, I think the vast majority in the US would say bag or suitcase.

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

why is "case" marked wrong?

1 year ago