"La vache est noire."

Translation:The cow is black.

December 26, 2012

19 Comments


Sitesurf

No confusion possible since you should hear "est" in the middle.

By the way, it is NOIRE (vache is feminine)

December 27, 2012

Marcingham

I agree.

March 25, 2019

Z.Shan
Mod

After learning "le chien" and "la chienne". I want to know how to distinguish a male cow and a female cow.

2013.06.05

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf

a male cow is a bull.

une vache -> un taureau

June 5, 2013

nimbus1989

la vache qui rit

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Nope, la vache qui rit est rouge !

May 13, 2013

nimbus1989

Haha, d'accord! ;)

May 13, 2013

geckomonorchus

What is the difference between "noir" and "noire"?

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

un chien noir (masculine singular) - des chiens noirs (masculine plural)

une vache noire (feminine singular) - des vaches noires (feminine plural)

February 20, 2014

Maurod17

Can i write "The black cow" instead of "The cow is black"?

November 20, 2013

Sitesurf

You can write it but it is wrong, since you dropped the verb.

November 20, 2013

Maurod17

Ok I get it, Learning french is more and more interesting! Thanks...

November 21, 2013

chuu207

Pronunciation wise can I tell the difference between "noir" and "noire"?

November 12, 2016

Sitesurf

No, but since you know that "la vache" is feminine, "noire" must be in feminine as well.

November 12, 2016

JeffreyD.

Gosh, so do all color spellings change now with feminine Nouns?

February 9, 2018

Marleyisgreat

i thought noir also meant gloomy

March 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.