1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La vache est noire."

"La vache est noire."

Translation:The cow is black.

December 26, 2012

19 Comments


Sitesurf

No confusion possible since you should hear "est" in the middle.

By the way, it is NOIRE (vache is feminine)


Z.Shan
Mod

After learning "le chien" and "la chienne". I want to know how to distinguish a male cow and a female cow.

2013.06.05


Sitesurf

a male cow is a bull.

une vache -> un taureau


fanab

la vache qui rit


Sitesurf

Nope, la vache qui rit est rouge !


fanab

Haha, d'accord! ;)


geckomonorchus

What is the difference between "noir" and "noire"?


Sitesurf

un chien noir (masculine singular) - des chiens noirs (masculine plural)

une vache noire (feminine singular) - des vaches noires (feminine plural)


Maurod17

Can i write "The black cow" instead of "The cow is black"?


Sitesurf

You can write it but it is wrong, since you dropped the verb.


Maurod17

Ok I get it, Learning french is more and more interesting! Thanks...


chuu207

Pronunciation wise can I tell the difference between "noir" and "noire"?


Sitesurf

No, but since you know that "la vache" is feminine, "noire" must be in feminine as well.


JeffreyD.

Gosh, so do all color spellings change now with feminine Nouns?


Marleyisgreat

i thought noir also meant gloomy

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.