"The book is slow and boring."

Translation:Boken er langsom og kjedelig.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


JegHeterJule

Since when "boka" is a thing? I never saw it before today!

July 23, 2015

GlenBo

'bok' is a female noun. So both 'ei bok' and 'en bok' are possible. In the definite form, that becomes 'boka' and 'boken'. You can choose which one you use.

July 23, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I was about to ask the same question for the same reason

August 13, 2015

JegHeterJule

Thanks! :)

July 23, 2015

GlenBo

Is 'sakte' also a possibility? Or is that word not used in this context?

June 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'Sakte' is an adverb, 'langsom' is an adjective. Would never work.

June 2, 2015

lovro.sipo

As I'm aware of, sakte is also an adjective

June 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Ah, seems like you're right. It's mostly used as an adverb, however.

June 12, 2015

GlenBo

Oh, I understand. Thanks!

June 3, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.