1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The book is slow and boring."

"The book is slow and boring."

Translation:Boken er langsom og kjedelig.

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


JegHeterJule

Since when "boka" is a thing? I never saw it before today!


GlenBo

'bok' is a female noun. So both 'ei bok' and 'en bok' are possible. In the definite form, that becomes 'boka' and 'boken'. You can choose which one you use.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I was about to ask the same question for the same reason


Mongo1950

I just used "boka" in an answer and was marked wrong and told the answer was ":boken"


beerzoe

Did you type 'boka min' in the other answer? Because yes, that would have been wrong. 'Boka mi' eller 'boken min'.


GlenBo

Is 'sakte' also a possibility? Or is that word not used in this context?


fveldig
Mod

'Sakte' is an adverb, 'langsom' is an adjective. Would never work.


lovro.sipo

As I'm aware of, sakte is also an adjective


fveldig
Mod

Ah, seems like you're right. It's mostly used as an adverb, however.


GlenBo

Oh, I understand. Thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.