"The book is slow and boring."

Translation:Boken er langsom og kjedelig.

June 2, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juliegagne15

Since when "boka" is a thing? I never saw it before today!


GlenBo

'bok' is a female noun. So both 'ei bok' and 'en bok' are possible. In the definite form, that becomes 'boka' and 'boken'. You can choose which one you use.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks - I was about to ask the same question for the same reason


[deactivated user]

    I just used "boka" in an answer and was marked wrong and told the answer was ":boken"


beerzoe

    Did you type 'boka min' in the other answer? Because yes, that would have been wrong. 'Boka mi' eller 'boken min'.


GlenBo

    Is 'sakte' also a possibility? Or is that word not used in this context?


fveldig

    'Sakte' is an adverb, 'langsom' is an adjective. Would never work.


lovro.sipo

    As I'm aware of, sakte is also an adjective


fveldig

    Ah, seems like you're right. It's mostly used as an adverb, however.


GlenBo

    Oh, I understand. Thanks!


dennorske

    Hjelp meg med 'langsom' og 'langsomme' er du snill!


Roni855

    "Han er så langtsom, han kommer sakte." Does this makes sense, if we are talking about adverbs and adjectives for a word "slow"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.