"Hesten spiser skjerfet mitt."

Translation:The horse is eating my scarf.

6/2/2015, 5:13:32 PM

36 Comments


mjs2019

Is this a big problem in Norway?

6/2/2015, 5:13:32 PM

Bronzdragon

Have you been around horses? This is a problem anywhere.

6/12/2015, 3:58:19 PM

foppington

I'd think a bigger problem in Norway would be "Elgen spiser skjerfet mitt."

7/6/2015, 8:32:05 PM

Varkatzas

I think the actual problem in Norway is "Elgen spiser meg".

8/9/2015, 7:47:08 PM

R.White

Nej, ulven spiser meg

8/14/2015, 5:42:47 PM

hmada993

Nei, bjørnen spiser meg

11/26/2015, 3:03:17 PM

reenoip

Nei, trollen spiser meg.

2/6/2016, 1:24:10 AM

Nelmo4

Nei, draugen spiser meg

2/14/2016, 4:17:15 PM

forkMe

Nei, norsk kvinne spiser hjerte mitt

3/19/2016, 7:50:43 PM

UtsavMahes

Nei, alle dyr spiser meg.

5/15/2017, 8:18:06 AM

VaulsonNeoleon1

SO BASICALLY, what they're trying to say is "dyr spiser meg"

12/15/2016, 3:27:20 PM

TCtq7

Nei, skatter spiser pengene mine

11/14/2018, 3:18:49 PM

LadyCailin

I feel like this sentence should have an exclamation point, not a period. lol

6/25/2015, 7:09:48 PM

KrystleLeis

When I was a kid a goat ate one of my hats at a petting zoo.

12/2/2015, 5:13:42 PM

EmJ124294

Don't you just hate when this happens? xD

1/19/2016, 4:01:33 AM

OsoGegenHest

Tempted to put "scoffs my scarf", or even the American "scarfs my scarf".

10/23/2015, 2:23:42 AM

Jaystopher

Phrases like these are funny and memorable. I always write these down!

5/1/2016, 10:44:41 PM

Sergey309174

This is how it works - one of the best memory keys

8/31/2017, 9:37:35 AM

ScoutDawson

Initially I put 'ate' my scarf and it came up wrong. Can someone tell me how you would write 'the horse ate my scarf'? thanks!

4/13/2016, 10:10:35 AM

Deliciae
Mod

"Hesten spiste skjerfet mitt."

The original sentence is in the present tense, which is why your past tense answer was denied.

4/13/2016, 10:46:35 AM

ScoutDawson

Thank you! I am assuming past tense words will be introduced later on.

4/13/2016, 11:51:19 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'll be getting to those soon enough. :)

4/13/2016, 11:55:59 AM

Tom642395

The Past is in the future. Got it. Thanks!

10/28/2018, 2:36:47 AM

Deliciae
Mod

And the future will soon be the past, but worry not: We'll also be covering time travel.

10/28/2018, 1:20:28 PM

RobertHarr347673

I shudder to think of all the Norwegian words for eat, ate, eating, consumed, consume, devour, devoured, etc... You know, the less polite and more evocative terms lol

9/28/2018, 1:58:17 PM

Tom642395

What is Norwegian for "nom nom nom"...?

10/28/2018, 2:39:00 AM

Rana318341

I get so confused when and when not to use mitt, mine, mi

9/19/2016, 8:35:13 AM

Deliciae
Mod

mi = feminine singular
min = masculine or feminine singular*
mitt = neuter singular

mine = plural

*Because all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.

5/15/2017, 8:29:04 AM

Huy_Ngo

Fine. At least not dog's food or cat's milk.

5/22/2017, 10:31:59 AM

Janakierysch

Why do I have to put the "et" at the end of skerf if I refer to my scarf?

1/4/2017, 11:28:50 AM

LadyCailin

You don't; not strictly. You could say "mitt skjerf", but if you use the other form, you put "skjerfet mitt". The second form is more common in casual conversation, the first form is more "academic". I read it in my head as "the scarf of mine" vs "my scarf", if you need help remembering when to do which.

1/4/2017, 12:52:00 PM

Janakierysch

Tusen takk!

1/4/2017, 4:25:26 PM

Scary_Fiend

To the glue factory with you.

8/26/2018, 4:26:56 AM

Giannis75

Can't we you muffler instead of scarf?

6/28/2017, 12:33:51 PM

VjekoslavC3

After reading this comments i just have to say that they made my day

12/27/2018, 4:28:40 PM

EiWldy

God appetitt, hest!

2/23/2019, 2:38:12 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.