1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hesten spiser skjerfet mitt."

"Hesten spiser skjerfet mitt."

Translation:The horse is eating my scarf.

June 2, 2015

43 Comments


mjs2019

Is this a big problem in Norway?


Bronzdragon

Have you been around horses? This is a problem anywhere.


foppington

I'd think a bigger problem in Norway would be "Elgen spiser skjerfet mitt."


Varkatzas

I think the actual problem in Norway is "Elgen spiser meg".


R.White

Nej, ulven spiser meg


hmada993

Nei, bjørnen spiser meg


reenoip

Nei, trollen spiser meg.


forkMe

Nei, norsk kvinne spiser hjerte mitt


Nelmo4

Nei, draugen spiser meg


UtsavMahes

Nei, alle dyr spiser meg.


Caroline-G.

Nei, musen spiser meg, fordi jeg er osten!


Karin11P

Nei, i Nara hjorter spiser meg


RecklessRex

This entire conversation is perfect


superfuntyme

I think it's not just only a Norway's problem.. horses always try to eat everything. Last time when I saw horses one of them almost ate my hat!


ZaidKhalifa

Not been around horses, but surely they can't be worse than goats?


Kahasai

Not in my case ... I've had goats and horses. The goats eat branches, leaves, bark, etc. That's about it. My family's horses (mustangs) have ate/licked/nibbled on:

soap (nice teeth marks)

beer bottles

trash bags

their fencing (completely chewed off the wood)

a dog rug

a frying pan

a leather tractor seat (it's now completely gone).


LadyCailin

I feel like this sentence should have an exclamation point, not a period. lol


KrystleLeis

When I was a kid a goat ate one of my hats at a petting zoo.


EmJ124294

Don't you just hate when this happens? xD


OsoGegenHest

Tempted to put "scoffs my scarf", or even the American "scarfs my scarf".


-R0bert-

Phrases like these are funny and memorable. I always write these down!


Sergey309174

This is how it works - one of the best memory keys


Huy_Ngo

Fine. At least not dog's food or cat's milk.


ScoutDawson

Initially I put 'ate' my scarf and it came up wrong. Can someone tell me how you would write 'the horse ate my scarf'? thanks!


Deliciae

"Hesten spiste skjerfet mitt."

The original sentence is in the present tense, which is why your past tense answer was denied.


ScoutDawson

Thank you! I am assuming past tense words will be introduced later on.


Deliciae

Yes, you'll be getting to those soon enough. :)


Tom642395

The Past is in the future. Got it. Thanks!


Deliciae

And the future will soon be the past, but worry not: We'll also be covering time travel.


Rana318341

I get so confused when and when not to use mitt, mine, mi


Deliciae

mi = feminine singular
min = masculine or feminine singular*
mitt = neuter singular

mine = plural

*Because all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.


Janakierysch

Why do I have to put the "et" at the end of skerf if I refer to my scarf?


LadyCailin

You don't; not strictly. You could say "mitt skjerf", but if you use the other form, you put "skjerfet mitt". The second form is more common in casual conversation, the first form is more "academic". I read it in my head as "the scarf of mine" vs "my scarf", if you need help remembering when to do which.


EiWldy

God appetitt, hest!


PrmExr2487

Third time this week!


Alexandra282954

She didn't sound very alarmed.


sunnySRV

It's schooly boy error


Gabarram

Why is not the present simple allowed in this sentence?


Shamtteor

Sometimes they prefer my hair sips beer


Giannis75

Can't we you muffler instead of scarf?


Caroline-G.

No, they're two different things.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.