"Hestenspiserskjerfetmitt."

Translation:The horse is eating my scarf.

3 years ago

34 Comments


mjs2019
mjs2019

Is this a big problem in Norway?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Have you been around horses? This is a problem anywhere.

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

I'd think a bigger problem in Norway would be "Elgen spiser skjerfet mitt."

3 years ago

Varkatzas

I think the actual problem in Norway is "Elgen spiser meg".

3 years ago

R.White
R.White

Nej, ulven spiser meg

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Nei, bjørnen spiser meg

3 years ago

reenoip
reenoip

Nei, trollen spiser meg.

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Nei, draugen spiser meg

2 years ago

forkMe

Nei, norsk kvinne spiser hjerte mitt

2 years ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

Nei, alle dyr spiser meg.

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

SO BASICALLY, what they're trying to say is "dyr spiser meg"

1 year ago

TCtq7

Nei, skatter spiser pengene mine

3 weeks ago

LadyCailin

I feel like this sentence should have an exclamation point, not a period. lol

3 years ago

KrystleLeis

When I was a kid a goat ate one of my hats at a petting zoo.

3 years ago

EmJ124294

Don't you just hate when this happens? xD

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Tempted to put "scoffs my scarf", or even the American "scarfs my scarf".

3 years ago

Jaystopher
Jaystopher

Phrases like these are funny and memorable. I always write these down!

2 years ago

Sergey309174

This is how it works - one of the best memory keys

1 year ago

ScoutDawson

Initially I put 'ate' my scarf and it came up wrong. Can someone tell me how you would write 'the horse ate my scarf'? thanks!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hesten spiste skjerfet mitt."

The original sentence is in the present tense, which is why your past tense answer was denied.

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

Thank you! I am assuming past tense words will be introduced later on.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'll be getting to those soon enough. :)

2 years ago

Tom642395

The Past is in the future. Got it. Thanks!

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

And the future will soon be the past, but worry not: We'll also be covering time travel.

1 month ago

RobertHarr347673

I shudder to think of all the Norwegian words for eat, ate, eating, consumed, consume, devour, devoured, etc... You know, the less polite and more evocative terms lol

2 months ago

Tom642395

What is Norwegian for "nom nom nom"...?

1 month ago

Rana318341

I get so confused when and when not to use mitt, mine, mi

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

mi = feminine singular
min = masculine or feminine singular*
mitt = neuter singular

mine = plural

*Because all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Fine. At least not dog's food or cat's milk.

1 year ago

Janakierysch

Why do I have to put the "et" at the end of skerf if I refer to my scarf?

1 year ago

LadyCailin

You don't; not strictly. You could say "mitt skjerf", but if you use the other form, you put "skjerfet mitt". The second form is more common in casual conversation, the first form is more "academic". I read it in my head as "the scarf of mine" vs "my scarf", if you need help remembering when to do which.

1 year ago

Janakierysch

Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Scary_Fiend

To the glue factory with you.

3 months ago

Giannis75
Giannis75

Can't we you muffler instead of scarf?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.