Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia avino trinkas verdan teon."

Translation:My grandmother drinks green tea.

3 years ago

28 Comments


cdub4language
cdub4language

Mia avino ne trinkas teon - ŝi trinkas ruĝan vinon, kaj estas 94-jara ;-)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mia avino, se ŝi estis jam vivanta, havus 127 jarojn. Ŝi ŝatis potencan, malhelan kafon, kaj preskaŭ atingis ŝian jarcenton. (Maltrafis ĝin per nur monatoj)

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Good for her!

3 years ago

gogea_oletaa

Yeah, we already know what kinds of stuff granddad is up to... nice to know that grandma isn't fiddling with such things.

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

If you were answering, "Mine drinks _", how would you say "mine"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

You would say it as "La mia trinkas", if I remember correctly.

3 years ago

temrix
temrix

What do you want to say with “Mine drinks…”? Is it maybe a special form that some people say instead of “I drink”?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"My" is the possessive adjective: my hat
"Mine" is the possessive pronoun: the hat is mine

So if someone tells you, "My grandmother drinks coffee," you can reply, "Well, mine drinks green tea" as a shorthand for "Well, my grandmother drinks green tea."

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Mine" is the first person possessive that is similar to "my", so it would not be "I" that drinks, but somebody else.

3 years ago

temrix
temrix

Got it now! I would rather say e.g.: “La mian trinkas li.”. This is of course the same as “Li trinkas la mian.“. “Mine” is the direct object here.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"My" is used when the word it is is describing is still there whereas "mine" is used when the word it is describing is omitted, i.e. "My house is over there" vs "Mine was sold"

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Mine" is not the accusative form of "I", "me" is the accusative form of "I".

3 years ago

temrix
temrix

Sorry, I’ve mixed things up, you are right. I’ve edited my post. So what is “mine” then? Is it the first person possessive pronoun in the accusative?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Mine" is simply the possessive pronoun.

It can be the subject: "Mine is the blue one."
It can be the subject complement: "The blue one is mine."
It can be the direct object: "I gave mine to the boy."

"My" is the possessive adjective.

"My thing is blue."
"That's my thing."
"I gave my thing to the boy."

7 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kompreneble vi intencis: "Via avino trinkas…, sed la mia trinkas…"?

2 years ago

kbschilling9

Almost put "My grandmother drinks truth tea"... Lol

3 years ago

bmatsuo

I cannot hear "Mia avino," in the audio clip. It definitely sounds like "Mi avino," to me. There are supposed to be two distinct "a" sounds, right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's normal in speech for sounds to blend into each other like that. In theory, yes, two separate sounds. In practice, not very often.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Listen to any sentence in any language wherein nearly the same sound is in the end and beginning of contiguous words. Even if there's supposed to be a break, the two just flow together. Sometimes the sounds don't even need to be similar, just that the phrase is common enough.
Example in English of the latter: "Did you eat yet?" = "J'eet jet?" In some regions the second j will be replaced with the original y.
and, of the former: "I can't take it!" = "I can'tak'it!"

2 years ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

Sama! Sed mia avino trinkas dolĉan teon. (Kiu estas la pli bona teo ;) )

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

'My grandmom' wasn't accepted...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That might be Avnjo a word not officially in the lessons.

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

If avino is grandmother, patrino is mother and panjo is mom, how do i say grandma? avnjo or avinjo?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Both could work, though what I see most often is avnjo.

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Darn, for an easy language I quite frequently make the mistake of translating a feminine noun as a masculine. In this case it really hurts speaking Spanish and Italian where -o means masculine.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Iru teo!

1 year ago

ArthurMaxson2016

Mia avino fakte trinkas verdan teon ankaŭ

7 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Is "verda teo" litteraly just "tea which is green" or is it actual green tea?

6 months ago