1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia avino trinkas verdan teo…

"Mia avino trinkas verdan teon."

Translation:My grandmother drinks green tea.

June 2, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

cdub4language

Mia avino ne trinkas teon - ŝi trinkas ruĝan vinon, kaj estas 94-jara ;-)

August 29, 2015

FredCapp

Mia avino, se ŝi estis jam vivanta, havus 127 jarojn. Ŝi ŝatis potencan, malhelan kafon, kaj preskaŭ atingis ŝian jarcenton. (Maltrafis ĝin per nur monatoj)

April 7, 2016

JoeJScott

Good for her!

June 2, 2015

gogea_oletaa

Yeah, we already know what kinds of stuff granddad is up to... nice to know that grandma isn't fiddling with such things.

July 10, 2016

Migranto

If you were answering, "Mine drinks _", how would you say "mine"?

June 16, 2015

MailmanSpy

You would say it as "La mia trinkas", if I remember correctly.

June 16, 2015

temrix

What do you want to say with “Mine drinks…”? Is it maybe a special form that some people say instead of “I drink”?

June 25, 2015

Rae.F

"My" is the possessive adjective: my hat
"Mine" is the possessive pronoun: the hat is mine

So if someone tells you, "My grandmother drinks coffee," you can reply, "Well, mine drinks green tea" as a shorthand for "Well, my grandmother drinks green tea."

July 24, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Mine" is the first person possessive that is similar to "my", so it would not be "I" that drinks, but somebody else.

June 25, 2015

temrix

Got it now! I would rather say e.g.: “La mian trinkas li.”. This is of course the same as “Li trinkas la mian.“. “Mine” is the direct object here.

June 25, 2015

MailmanSpy

"My" is used when the word it is is describing is still there whereas "mine" is used when the word it is describing is omitted, i.e. "My house is over there" vs "Mine was sold"

June 25, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Mine" is not the accusative form of "I", "me" is the accusative form of "I".

June 25, 2015

temrix

Sorry, I’ve mixed things up, you are right. I’ve edited my post. So what is “mine” then? Is it the first person possessive pronoun in the accusative?

June 25, 2015

Rae.F

"Mine" is simply the possessive pronoun.

It can be the subject: "Mine is the blue one."
It can be the subject complement: "The blue one is mine."
It can be the direct object: "I gave mine to the boy."

"My" is the possessive adjective.

"My thing is blue."
"That's my thing."
"I gave my thing to the boy."

February 25, 2018

FredCapp

Kompreneble vi intencis: "Via avino trinkas…, sed la mia trinkas…"?

April 7, 2016

kbschilling9

Almost put "My grandmother drinks truth tea"... Lol

September 12, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Darn, for an easy language I quite frequently make the mistake of translating a feminine noun as a masculine. In this case it really hurts speaking Spanish and Italian where -o means masculine.

April 3, 2016

bmatsuo

I cannot hear "Mia avino," in the audio clip. It definitely sounds like "Mi avino," to me. There are supposed to be two distinct "a" sounds, right?

May 3, 2016

Rae.F

It's normal in speech for sounds to blend into each other like that. In theory, yes, two separate sounds. In practice, not very often.

May 3, 2016

FredCapp

Listen to any sentence in any language wherein nearly the same sound is in the end and beginning of contiguous words. Even if there's supposed to be a break, the two just flow together. Sometimes the sounds don't even need to be similar, just that the phrase is common enough.
Example in English of the latter: "Did you eat yet?" = "J'eet jet?" In some regions the second j will be replaced with the original y.
and, of the former: "I can't take it!" = "I can'tak'it!"

May 3, 2016

Jim7373

It definitely sounds like "mi avino" to me, also. These audio clips suck.

January 22, 2019

-CEREZA-

Sama! Sed mia avino trinkas dolĉan teon. (Kiu estas la pli bona teo ;) )

June 4, 2017

canongigue

'My grandmom' wasn't accepted...

September 2, 2015

FredCapp

That might be Avnjo a word not officially in the lessons.

September 4, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

If avino is grandmother, patrino is mother and panjo is mom, how do i say grandma? avnjo or avinjo?

November 23, 2015

FredCapp

Both could work, though what I see most often is avnjo.

April 7, 2016

AdamScott794079

Iru teo!

June 16, 2017

ArthurMaxson2016

Mia avino fakte trinkas verdan teon ankaŭ

February 25, 2018

AdamScott794079

Is "verda teo" litteraly just "tea which is green" or is it actual green tea?

April 5, 2018

ConnorRK505

Mi ŝatas verdan teon, ĉar verda teo estas tre bongusta.

August 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.