1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone."

"Tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone."

Translation:This wheel works well.

June 2, 2015

63 Comments


JoeJScott

Rado, like radius - I like it ;)


Hsien.duol

How do you put images in comments?


elechim

Now I know why my German bike is a Radon!! :)))

Rad (de) = rado (eo) = wheel (en)


DavidBock9

Auf Deutsch : Fahrrad - bicycle ; Motorrad - motorcycle.


ScottBoggs3

Maybe the people who named it spoke esperanto. Mi havas duradon.


spiffwalker

Why does ĉi come after tiu here? I thought ĉi tiu was a set phrase.


FredCapp

Not set, you may place them in whichever order best suits you.

Ĉi tiu estas por la bonaĵo de tiuj ĉi homoj.


Salvesen

Is one way more common or preferred than the other? Ĉi tie aŭ tie ĉi


salivanto

Totally interchangeable with no difference in meaning or emphasis.


VirgilSchmidt

yes, and unfortunately, because of what I was hearing in my current mindset, I was trying to figure out what a cxirado was...


salivanto

Maybe it's ĉir/ad/o - incessant tendrilling. :-)


Majklo_Blic

From what I understand, ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi both mean "this". (Ditto for ĉi tie and tie ĉi both meaning "here".)

If there's any distinction at all, it's very subtle.


Parnikkapore

I found that weird too.


ChuckBaggett

I wonder if anyone else confidently put "This radio works well". I think I even made it show me the meaning of rado but I didn't read it.


BellieShell_

It couldn't be "good"?


csi

You mean like "this wheel works good"? No, that's poor grammar. :( "Good" is and adjective, not an adverb. Google "good vs well" for more info on that.


BellieShell_

I realize that now. Thank you. :)


cibilan

You've never heard of flat adverbs? There are a lot of instances where the adjective form sounds natural, along with the adverb form.


1e7nx0WG

Maybe there are a lot of instances where the adjective form sounds natural, but this isn't one of them.


BGXCB

In living English I wouldn't use either, I would simply say this wheel works. Working, as it is designed to do, means working well. Good and well both sound equally awkward to my ear.


Salvesen

It is very different to have things work or to have them work well


DreamiLand

Why are tiu cxi together? Is it so long as there is a cxi, tiu won't mean "that" and instead will become "this"?


FredCapp

You seem to have answered your own question.


DreamiLand

Well I just wanted to make sure, so now my question is, why does it go together? Because "ĉi rado" would had meant the same thing right? So when does ĉi and tiu have to go together?


FredCapp

Okay, ĉi is used to say "This specific instance of …" and is usually associated with the T correlatives, such as tiu and tie to change "that thing, place, ktp" into "this thing, place, ktp." If one wishes to apply it to a noun then one can, and in fact probably should, include the appropriate correlative. Thus, we can have tiu rado to indicate a tire at some distance from ourselves, and ĉi tiu rado to indicate the tire currently being held up for inspection.

People do, on occasion, leave off the correlative; it's generally understood, but considered sloppy and bad form. It might even be considered childish speak, and it's certainly not what the Owl wants you to learn. In fact, in writing fiction, one might use that form to indicate that character x, over here, is severely undereducated or immature.

Nun, iru kaj faru tiun ĉi ĝuste!


DreamiLand

In that case, I'll always make sure to correlate cxiu for the sake of Duo D: Really appreciate the time you took to write out the whole explanation thought.

Vi estas granda helpo por mi, dankon!


ilmolleggi

How do you say radio then?


phle70

I'm a bit unsure of what you mean, but here are a bunch of words:
(I hope at least one of them answers your question)

Esperanto rado ( ← no i !) = English wheel
the cart below has 2 wheels

Esperanto radiofonio (radiofoni'o), radio (radi'o) = English radio, radio receiver

Esperanto radiuso (radius'o) = English radius
("r" in the picture below)

Esperanto rilatumo (rilat'um'o) = English ratio
example: the ratio 4:3


ilmolleggi

Thanks I meant the second but this proved to be a very useful study of Esperanto words :)


phle70

Nedankinde! :-)

Generally, I'd also recommend getting an account over at Lernu! (lernu.net) (if you haven't got one already).
Even if you, like me, "don't really do any of their courses", they have a rather nifty multi-language (i.e. not just Esperanto-English-Esperanto!) dictionary function (available on their "front page"),
and you also (using the same account) get access to the Esperanto-Esperanto "Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto" (even if a lot of the Esperanto used is "over my level", I can get a rather good grasp on how a word is built up / what parts there are in a word).

Both Wiktionary and Wikipedia are good, too, but they are user edited - i.e. content may be missing, or not 100 % correct (or or outdated, or even plain wrong).


ilmolleggi

Wow thank you so much for all your tips, I'm going to look a t them right now! :)


mprdo

A great site; thanks for link. 21Jun18


FredCapp

You forgot one; Esperanto radio (radi'o) = English ray (as of light, etc.)


Rippler

Try saying the English ten times fast. It's a tongue twister, man.


G-M2

I actually clicked "well" for wheel by accident, because they look alike as well as sounding alike.


FredCapp

Wheel and well sound different from each other in the US. Using Esperanto phonemes, where I can, wheel sounds like ŬIL or U-IL. while well sounds more like ŬEL though I'd prefer to use a schwa there instead of the E.
On that note, I was just discussing wills with my brother, and he kept pronouncing "will" as "wheel". His wife thanked me for correcting him.


whonx

Why is it pronounced like a question? I almost made a mistake there...


JoeJScott

Don't mistake ĉu with ĉi - the former turns a statement into a yes/no question, the latter modifies that (tio/tiu) into this (tio ĉi/tiu ĉi) and there (tie) into here (tie ĉi). A question form of this sentence would be "Ĉu tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone?"


whonx

Thanks for the explanation :)

However, my source of confusion in that sentence is just the intonation of the audio, which sounds like a question but it's just an affirmation.


hellomidnight

It doesn't sound like a question to me. I think it might be because of the way the stress falls on the second-to-last syllable of each word? In this particular sentence it happens to mimic the intonation we use for questions in English.


whonx

Actually, I read somewhere (most likely wikipedia) that this final rise in the intonation occurs in "yes/no" (Ĉu) questions in most languages, not just English. Other kinds of questions, like those with "Wh-" are a whole another story.


csi

I've listened to the audio several times and there is no final rise in this sentence. The intonation starts high but falls at the final "bone". Try listening again. (Unless they've changed the audio since this was originally posted.)


FredCapp

"This wheel's on fire, rollin' down the road!" /singing


FredCapp

I'm not THAT bad a singer!


VirgilSchmidt

some days I just don't see what I did wrong.

What did I do wrong.

"cxi tiu rado funkcias bone"


FredCapp

Did you report it? Sometimes there are glitches in the program and our reporting helps the owl's minions find it faster.


Haytham172317

Why the correlative + n before a noun is not applied here?


salivanto

I'm not sure what you mean. What sentence did you try to enter?


richi911865

When do we use "ĉi tiu" instead of "tiu ĉi"? Can we use both?


salivanto

Ask Ionasky. Seriously, if you think you're going to have questions about Esperanto, you shouldn't bite the hand that feeds you.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33133904?comment_id=38324857


FredCapp

How often is this question asked? I swear that it shows up in every instance of ĉi _/_ ĉi since it first appeared. I'm getting tired of answering it and I'm guessing that you have nightmares about it.

And thank you for what you're doing,


salivanto

I'd be happy to answer it - in fact, I answered it a few times yesterday, I think. I just think that people who ask questions on the forum (like Richi, upthread) should understand what is involved when people take the time to answer -- and I don't think he demonstrated that in the linked discussion above.


richi911865

I apologise, I didn't read the comments above, I really appreciate your answers, sorry for the inconveniences, it wasn't my intention to waste your time


salivanto

My concern was not whether you repeated a question, but that you asked your questions after being openly rude to someone who was asking people to keep their discussions on topic.

You wrote:

Lol dude relax

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33133904?comment_id=38324857

People repeat questions all the time. That's not a problem, but let's not be rude to people who are trying to find actual questions to answer.


richi911865

I mean, I was asking for calm because he looked so angry because of animal cruelty, and people were rude to him so I also asked them to calm down


salivanto

Are we talking about the same thread?

You wrote:

Lol dude relax

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33133904?comment_id=38324857

Click the link. Delete your post. After that, I will accept your apology.


richi911865

I don't get why that is rude. -There were no questions where i wrote that, noone was trying to find an answer there -Is "lol dude relax" a rude expresion in english? (it is not my first language, and in spanish, when we say "tio relajate" it is not rude. - I was trying to friendly tell both of them to calm down


salivanto

Given:

  • saying "LOL" to a serious comment is like laughing in someone's face.
  • "dude" is not a polite form of address - especially when said to a woman.
  • "relax" is simply a way of dismissing someone's concern

I can only conclude that you are pulling my leg (*) when you say that you don't know that you were rude in that other thread. Telling someone "calm down" is not friendly in any language. If English isn't your first language, please take my word for it. It's rude.

I'm moving on at this point. You can answer your own questions.

(*) https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pulling+my+leg


WallieMcKi

If functions is one of the acceptable words why is it not allowed in this sentence? "That wheel functions well." Maybe it isn't the rubber tread at all they are talking about maybe it's the actual metal wheel that gets a good seal, or the mechanisms behind the wheel, that allow it to work properly, that they're talking about. Either way the Wheel Works, it functions properly. So why would "functions" not be accepted?


FredCapp

Did you report this?


FredCapp

My experience with English is that one might say "this wheel is working pretty good" but not "this wheel works good." People will make semi-conscious guesses as to the level of your education, and well is still the better form of the concept. Remember, Bona translates to an irregular form in English: Good, well, better, best. If we are speaking this language we need to speak it well.
Esperanto has made this simpler for us: Bona, bone, pli bone, plej bone.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.