1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today is impossible for us."

"Today is impossible for us."

Translation:Bugün bizim için imkansız.

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


DarynKJohn

Could i not say mümkün değil?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "is not possible." If you want to be literal and accurate, you cannot use this :)


rfpl

Why is "bugün bizim için olmaz" incorrect? Must it be imkansiz?


EhabMohey92

same question, lutfen !


JeremyWyat1

Why can't I use bize instead of bizim için?


AlexinNotTurkey

Even though it might logically be a good place for the dative, it cannot be used with "imkansız" :)

You just have to use the phrase with "için"


GordonRobb

Today, for us ? impossible. What is icin here? Sorry if this has been covered already :)


Selcen_Ozturk

for: için

I didn't really get your question


GordonRobb

Ah, that was my question. What does icin mean? Are you saying it means 'for'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.