"My mother puts a little salt in the rice."

Translation:Minha mãe coloca pouco sal no arroz.

September 30, 2013

14 Comments


c03

I wrote "Minha mãe coloca um pouco sal no arroz.". Is the 'um' really that wrong here?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

"...puts little salt" = coloca pouco sal. "... puts a little salt" = coloca UM pouco DE sal. For me that would bebthe best translation.

September 30, 2013

AlfSagen

Reported by me as well -- the translation is wrong.

August 24, 2014

GonzaIillo

Ainda está errado em julho 2017... (diz "a little salt" = "pouco sal"). Reportei mais uma vez.

July 1, 2017

brom4880

I put the same.

January 17, 2019

GonzaIillo

"a little salt" = "UM pouco DE sal" OR "little salt" = pouco sal" (somebody commented this already but I wanted to bump it because the way it is now is just WRONG).

June 17, 2017

GonzaIillo

It's still wrong on July 17. Please either remove the A in "a little salt" or change the portuguese translation to "um pouco de sal".

July 1, 2017

BennyDeSha

What is "bota", sentence reads "minha mae fica bota pequeno sal no arroz"?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Botar is the popular way for "to put". Where I live we hardly ever use that. Pequeno is used for sizes: este livro é pequeno.

June 17, 2014

AlfSagen

Is it used both for 'put' and 'put on' (to dress up)? I saw "Ela bota as calças" somewhere...

August 24, 2014

Wagner.Poceiro

Hmm, I think that the English sentence is wrong. It should be "My mother puts little salt in the rice". The "A" should not be there. If the "A" were to be there then I think that there should be something like "BIT OF" right next to it instead, for example: My mother puts a little BIT OF salt in the rice. But in that case the Portuguese phrase would have to be "Minha mãe coloca UM pouco DE sal no arroz." instead.

Anyway, I just thought that I should share my insight. I have already reported the English sentence as unnatural by the way.

I hope I have helped!

March 25, 2018

PhillipBro6

It depends, if the exercise is to translate from English into Portuguese or from Portuguese into English. My exercise was the former and the given sentence was "My mother puts a little salt in the rice."

October 19, 2018

JohnOBrien495103

Is pôr wrong, does it have to be coloca?

January 16, 2019

Paulenrique

The correct conjugation is "põe".

January 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.