"Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!"

Translation:Please give me a fork!

June 2, 2015

30 Comments


MailmanSpy

Literally my number one demand in Asian restaurants.

June 18, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Eh, just use the kiddie training chopsticks.

January 28, 2016

jpkid888

So, "Please give to me a fork" is absolutely wrong??? There is literally an "al" in there! I know "doni al (someone)" means "give (someone)" but isn't it more correct to say, "give to (someone)"???

June 19, 2015

.soleil

As a native english speaker, "give to me a fork" sounds really strange. To have the word "to" in there, itd have to be "please give the fork to me."

Its an issue with english grammar, not esperanto.

December 22, 2015

zerozeroone

I would say it's more common to see just "me" in front of the direct object and "to me" after the direct object.

Examples: Both "Hand me the book" and "Hand the book to me" are valid.

June 19, 2015

ScottMasew

Yeah, I don't like that they don't accept that. I get that it's not standard English grammar, but it's helping me get down the Esperanto grammar to type it this way.

November 8, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ne, tiu pravas. Sed tre malgracias. Se ĝi ne nun akceptas tiun, raportu.

September 4, 2015

Aderight27

You are right, David. Duolingo is wrong.

October 30, 2015

BGXCB

Learning to speak English you would be wrong. Learning to speak Esperanto from English your approach seems like the best idea as it puts English speakers in an Esperanto frame of mind.

August 7, 2016

Drasher

La itala viro, kiun iris al Malta...

July 15, 2015

razvan.stoica00

I want a fork on the table, eh.

September 6, 2015

cp3shadow

How come it is the infinitive 'doni' instead of 'donas'?

October 10, 2015

MailmanSpy

Because "bonvolu" is already conjugated, so "doni" needs to be infinitive, like "Quiero bailar" in Spanish or "He needs to work" in English.

October 11, 2015

cp3shadow

Dankon!

October 12, 2015

WilfredHat

why use -n? It is because of movement towards?

February 11, 2016

MailmanSpy

Because the fork is the thing being given. "To whom?", one might ask. To me. So, it is "Bonvolu doni al mi forkon", or in a different translation from the one up top "Please give a fork to me". "Bonvolu doni forkon al mi" would be the same thing too

February 11, 2016

WilfredHat

Thanks! The word order confused me, and I forgot that the direct object still needs the acc. case especially when separated from the verb.

February 11, 2016

BGXCB

Why does this have an exclamation mark? And if you put the exclamation mark in the English translation, is that still marked as correct?

August 7, 2016

P_Azul

Yes, it is. Apparently, the speaker really needs a fork.

March 15, 2018

donaldtsanto

My translation s the same a s DUO's what is what is the problem? I do not like the 3 pre selected answers which don't allow options to address the problem.

June 26, 2017

DrKriegerPhD

Is this how you would say "Please pass me a forko" as well?

October 10, 2015

cm_2871

wouldn't "al" take the -n off of forkon?

January 20, 2016

zerozeroone

The "al" goes with "mi", not with "forkon".

January 20, 2016

P_Azul

Yes, but then you'd have "Bonvolu doni min al forko!" - "Please give me to the fork." The -n is for whatever is being given. The al is for whoever receives it: "Bolvolu, al mi doni la forkon." - "Please, to me give the fork."

March 15, 2018

AdolfStein1

Mi ŝatas lian vocon.

August 4, 2017

etotheitau1

En la fraso "Bonvolu doni al mi forkon" la "doni" estas imperativo aû infinitivo? Mi ne komprenas la postreman parton de la vorto.

September 3, 2017

P_Azul

Ĝi estas infinitivo. La infiitivo havas -i, kaj la imperative havas -u.

March 15, 2018

Caroline0406

How emphatic!

May 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.