1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!"

"Bonvolu doni al mi forkon!"

Translation:Please give me a fork!

June 2, 2015

30 Comments


MailmanSpy

Literally my number one demand in Asian restaurants.


MrMatryoshka

Eh, just use the kiddie training chopsticks.


jpkid888

So, "Please give to me a fork" is absolutely wrong??? There is literally an "al" in there! I know "doni al (someone)" means "give (someone)" but isn't it more correct to say, "give to (someone)"???


zerozeroone

I would say it's more common to see just "me" in front of the direct object and "to me" after the direct object.

Examples: Both "Hand me the book" and "Hand the book to me" are valid.


sain.t

As a native english speaker, "give to me a fork" sounds really strange. To have the word "to" in there, itd have to be "please give the fork to me."

Its an issue with english grammar, not esperanto.


ScottMasew

Yeah, I don't like that they don't accept that. I get that it's not standard English grammar, but it's helping me get down the Esperanto grammar to type it this way.


PatriciaJH

Ne, tiu pravas. Sed tre malgracias. Se ĝi ne nun akceptas tiun, raportu.


Aderight27

You are right, David. Duolingo is wrong.


BGXCB

Learning to speak English you would be wrong. Learning to speak Esperanto from English your approach seems like the best idea as it puts English speakers in an Esperanto frame of mind.


Drasher

La itala viro, kiun iris al Malta...


razvan.stoica00

I want a fork on the table, eh.


cp3shadow

How come it is the infinitive 'doni' instead of 'donas'?


MailmanSpy

Because "bonvolu" is already conjugated, so "doni" needs to be infinitive, like "Quiero bailar" in Spanish or "He needs to work" in English.


WilfredHat

why use -n? It is because of movement towards?


MailmanSpy

Because the fork is the thing being given. "To whom?", one might ask. To me. So, it is "Bonvolu doni al mi forkon", or in a different translation from the one up top "Please give a fork to me". "Bonvolu doni forkon al mi" would be the same thing too


WilfredHat

Thanks! The word order confused me, and I forgot that the direct object still needs the acc. case especially when separated from the verb.


BGXCB

Why does this have an exclamation mark? And if you put the exclamation mark in the English translation, is that still marked as correct?


P_Azul

Yes, it is. Apparently, the speaker really needs a fork.


donaldtsanto

My translation s the same a s DUO's what is what is the problem? I do not like the 3 pre selected answers which don't allow options to address the problem.


DrKriegerPhD

Is this how you would say "Please pass me a forko" as well?


cm_2871

wouldn't "al" take the -n off of forkon?


zerozeroone

The "al" goes with "mi", not with "forkon".


P_Azul

Yes, but then you'd have "Bonvolu doni min al forko!" - "Please give me to the fork." The -n is for whatever is being given. The al is for whoever receives it: "Bolvolu, al mi doni la forkon." - "Please, to me give the fork."


AdolfStein1

Mi ŝatas lian vocon.


etotheitau1

En la fraso "Bonvolu doni al mi forkon" la "doni" estas imperativo aû infinitivo? Mi ne komprenas la postreman parton de la vorto.


P_Azul

Ĝi estas infinitivo. La infiitivo havas -i, kaj la imperative havas -u.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.