1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The bees are flying."

"The bees are flying."

Translation:La abeloj flugas.

June 2, 2015

7 Comments


JohnnyMnemonic85

Correct solutions: • La abeloj estas flugantaj. • La abeloj flugas.

I don't understand why estas isn't required for "La abeloj flugas." What does "flugantaj" translate to?


Luis_Domingos

"Fluganta" is the present progressive active participle ("flying").

It's not needed with "flugas" because the simple present tense in Esperanto can be used wherever you would use the present simple or the present continuous in English.


JohnnyMnemonic85

ok, but then what does "La abeloj estas flugantaj" translate to?


Luis_Domingos

"The bees are flying". I thought that was obvious. What it can't translate is a sentence like "Bees fly", for similar obvious reasons.

P.S. I have left you a message on your activity feed with more information so as to prevent cluttering this comment thread.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why does bee look like Spanish for grandma so much. #abuela


miestasmediisto

It also looks like abeja which is bee in spanish


VenturerWild

Is there a practical difference between 'flugi' and 'aflugi'?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.