"The bees are flying."

Translation:La abeloj flugas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JohnnyMnemonic85

Correct solutions: • La abeloj estas flugantaj. • La abeloj flugas.

I don't understand why estas isn't required for "La abeloj flugas." What does "flugantaj" translate to?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Fluganta" is the present progressive active participle ("flying").

It's not needed with "flugas" because the simple present tense in Esperanto can be used wherever you would use the present simple or the present continuous in English.

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

ok, but then what does "La abeloj estas flugantaj" translate to?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"The bees are flying". I thought that was obvious. What it can't translate is a sentence like "Bees fly", for similar obvious reasons.

P.S. I have left you a message on your activity feed with more information so as to prevent cluttering this comment thread.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why does bee look like Spanish for grandma so much. #abuela

3 years ago

miestasmediisto

It also looks like abeja which is bee in spanish

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald

Is there a practical difference between 'flugi' and 'aflugi'?

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.