"La moglie di mio zio è mia zia."

Translation:The wife of my uncle is my aunt.

September 30, 2013

38 Comments


chupipe

I thought the same when I first read the sentence; however, it is saying "my uncle's wife (la moglie di mio zio) is my aunt (è mia zia)". When it introduces the verb "essere" (è) you can immediately notice it is not talking about a wife of both the uncle and the aunt. That's the way I can explain it; hope somebody can give a clearer explanation.

A question I have is: why not saying "il mio zio" or "la mia zia"? With family members is not necessary to use the articles?

October 4, 2013

theabigaillo

When you are talking about SINGULAR family members, the definite articles are not necessary. When you are talking about PLURAL family members, however, the definite articles are required: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

December 16, 2013

JaspinderS12

It is very helpful .Thanks

October 14, 2018

Sassicat

Its not necessary to use the article when talking about a single ( one ) close family member. Mia madre, mio padre, mia sorella, mia zia, .....BUT le mie sorelle, i miei fratelli, le mie zie.

February 22, 2014

lollington

I always say auntie :(

January 19, 2014

theabigaillo

You can report it...

January 19, 2014

Sebafleb

so do I, I reported it

March 23, 2014

willcruz

Me too

June 9, 2014

Koloman1

Why is "my uncle's wife" not correct? It is an exact equivalent to "the wife of my uncle"!

May 1, 2014

infectus

DL accepts it now

July 5, 2016

PaksuPepe

Someone please explain these family members in more detail. Let's say I have a dad and he has a brother. That makes him my uncle. But is his wife my aunt? I've thought aunt can only be the sister of either of my parents. This might be a linguistic issue though. In Finnish aunts and uncles are only the parents' siblings.

August 4, 2014

gmcolletti

In America and in Italy, your parents siblings are related to you 'by blood'. Their spouses are related to you 'by marriage', and are referred to as aunt or uncle.

When I married my wife, I became 'uncle' to her nieces and nephews.

As a side note, in Sicily i used to call my father's first cousin who was much older than me, 'zio' as a term of respect.

August 15, 2015

NeilCockling

In the UK we talk about "kith and kin" - your "kith" are related to you by marriage, your "kin" by blood

November 1, 2016

Shelly718

Thanks for that. Very interesting!

April 26, 2018

vjosullivan

Speaking as a native, I've never heard of that before.

June 21, 2019

rjjacob

Close friendship, in America anyway, is often recognized by relationship terms. Thus, my Dad's good friends were called "uncle" or "aunt" by my siblings and myself when we were young.

July 28, 2016

Kerry555

In Australia we usually say aunty, I lost a heart for this, could it be changed please?

February 6, 2014

theabigaillo

Please report it using the button at the lower left once you answer the question; don't ask us to change it.

February 6, 2014

CelebrianArwen

In English and Italian the spouse of either of the parents siblings becomes an aunt or uncle when they get married.

April 2, 2015

ksoo

Is it just me or was "moglie" hardly audible?? (everything else was fine)

December 17, 2014

FeliciaBer5

i agree i couldn't hear it at all

June 9, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"auntie"/"aunty" is the diminutive of "aunt". You would have to use the diminutive of "zia" in Italian: "zietta".

November 27, 2017

MahmoudJimmy

In my country, we never call the uncle's wife "aunt". This sentence was weird to me; as if my uncle married his sister :O

October 12, 2018

dadexter

The woman speaking has terrible pronunciation. She runs words together, drops the a's to such a low volume you can't hear them, etc., etc.!

October 10, 2018

Rhi82BC

Ugh, doesn't accept "aunty", which is normal English in Australia and UK

March 13, 2019

lukman.A

Please correct me if I'm wrong, in Italian, is the letter "Z" always pronounced "D"? In Duolingo, it always sounds "dio" every time I hover my mouse to the word "zio". The similar cases I've heard; "zia" ('dia), "zuppa" ('duppa), etc. Grazie mille per le vostre risposte. (^.^)/

February 26, 2014

zlarmer

No, the "z" is pronounced as such. However it is often a more percussive "z" than the english language, sounding more like our double z such as in "pizza". Hope this helps.

April 6, 2014

Sebafleb

Like 'Ezio'

April 13, 2014

lukman.A

Thanks a lot, it does.^^

April 7, 2014

alex_tv80

No, my Georgian ears hear the "dz" sound in the "zio" and "ts" (like in German 'Zeit') in "zia"

April 14, 2016

xxOmnibotxx5000

I agree. It's pronounced more like tz. As if you were imitating a rim shot on a drum after someone makes a joke: "Badum tss!!" Or another example would be pronouncing Utz (as in the potato chips).

November 7, 2018

ElizabethJ

aunt and aunty are the same thing

April 12, 2014

soyoun71

Why is it 'moglie' instead of 'moglia'?

May 3, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It's just what the word is like. Can you tell me why it is wife and not wifa? I don't think so :)

November 13, 2014

sharkbbb

From Latin "mulier", with a dropped final consonant as Italian words normally end in a vowel. Also palatization of "L" is indicated by "gl".

August 11, 2015

alex_tv80

Am I right that "z" sound in different way in "zio" and "zia"? I hear "dzio" in the first case but "tsia" in the second

April 14, 2016

webtan

good sentence Duo.

October 17, 2018

angelo283707

The uncle's wife is my aunt is not correct?

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.