1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Action !"

"Action !"

Translation:Action!

December 26, 2012

23 Comments


hqjb

Hands down the hardest translation by far


Inlucia

don't ask me how, but I still managed to get it wrong


RabbieY

takes real brains to do that


TheRealFlenuan

I thought it said "accent". Of course it doesn't help that I listen to music while doing theseā€¦


PJMCD

I think you deserve a lingot just for doing 13 languages at a time.


Dahlerup177

What's the point of this?


percyflage

Lumiere! L'appareil photo. Action!

Hmm? It's not as effective in french.


gna2001

Sounds like a sneeze


PauloMonteiro.pt

"Actions" is not accepted though you pronounce them identically. Why is this?


Fuzzy255433

It is an idomtic phrase for "start filming" used in both english and french. "Actions" doesn't make sense in either tongue


jgalestep

How can you tell whether it is singular or plural??


Dmitry_Arch

I got it right, but I' m not sure when it's used. Is this a film director's command meaning "Shooting has started"? If my guess is right, then I learned something new in both French and English!


LeeroyJenk4

...Okay, this is just stupid. XD


fleeny

he shouted in a deep voice, from the Director's Chair !


rogerworrall

Action means share


Anabananna

This plus 'the perfect role for you'... This is for all the people in the film industries, or maybe Duo wishes he was...


JA_Khan

The audio is bizarre!


duolingohai

I accidently pressed the back button on my android, and my streak is back to zero. How can I get it back?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.