"Action !"

Translation:Action!

12/26/2012, 11:45:04 PM

23 Comments


hqjb

Hands down the hardest translation by far

7/20/2013, 7:16:51 AM

Inlucia

don't ask me how, but I still managed to get it wrong

6/20/2014, 2:51:31 PM

RabbieY

takes real brains to do that

7/12/2014, 9:03:46 AM

TheRealFlenuan

I thought it said "accent". Of course it doesn't help that I listen to music while doing theseā€¦

6/29/2015, 11:44:22 PM

PJMCD

I think you deserve a lingot just for doing 13 languages at a time.

12/31/2015, 10:12:06 AM

JugderGurr

Aktion?

10/2/2015, 5:19:49 PM

mjlopeze

et reaction!

10/30/2013, 7:29:37 AM

TheRealFlenuan

haha

6/29/2015, 11:44:38 PM

Dahlerup177

What's the point of this?

7/13/2015, 10:22:35 AM

percyflage

Lumiere! L'appareil photo. Action!

Hmm? It's not as effective in french.

9/5/2015, 3:37:07 AM

gna2001

Sounds like a sneeze

7/22/2015, 7:16:41 PM

girly43

yeah it does.

2/20/2016, 6:26:22 PM

PauloMonte13

"Actions" is not accepted though you pronounce them identically. Why is this?

12/26/2015, 1:12:46 PM

Fuzzy255433

It is an idomtic phrase for "start filming" used in both english and french. "Actions" doesn't make sense in either tongue

8/29/2016, 9:03:29 PM

jgalestep

How can you tell whether it is singular or plural??

2/12/2016, 5:25:27 PM

Dmitry_Arch

I got it right, but I' m not sure when it's used. Is this a film director's command meaning "Shooting has started"? If my guess is right, then I learned something new in both French and English!

4/19/2016, 5:26:21 PM

LeeroyJenk4

...Okay, this is just stupid. XD

3/24/2015, 2:05:48 AM

fleeny

he shouted in a deep voice, from the Director's Chair !

7/20/2015, 4:10:36 PM

RogerWorrall

Action means share

9/12/2015, 2:05:18 PM

Anabananna

This plus 'the perfect role for you'... This is for all the people in the film industries, or maybe Duo wishes he was...

1/14/2016, 1:23:22 AM

JA_Khan

The audio is bizarre!

4/30/2016, 7:28:40 PM

duolingohai

I accidently pressed the back button on my android, and my streak is back to zero. How can I get it back?

11/20/2016, 1:19:22 AM

Pirate_John

Accio Firebolt!

1/27/2017, 4:16:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.