"Buy glasses for me!"

Translation:Bana gözlük al!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Hakim747
Hakim747

I got this sentence in strengthen skills. Then I wrote it as "Bana bardaklar al". Luckily it marked as right. Haha. I realized it is the 'eye glasses' when it shows the 'another answer'. Haha. XD

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

*another translation

2 years ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

Why not 'bana için gözlük al'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can say "benim için" and it has the same meaning. "Bana için" is simply wrong though.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Was wondering that too. Can ''için'' be used here?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Can this be "gözluk bana al!" if you want to emphasize that you're buying the glasses for me?

3 years ago

irkadavra

'gözlük bana al' feels really weird.

'gözlüğü bana al' is ok but it means 'buy THE glasses for me'

'gözlük al bana' sounds fine.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

teşekkürler

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no because "gözlük" is an indefinite object. As irkadavra wrote, you could have used that word order if it were definite (gözlüğü)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

teşekkürler

3 years ago

alohaworld

to buy in infinitive is "satin almak" Why here we use only "al" ? What is the rule for "satin"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"satın" is almost always optional and is really only used to really be specific. You rarely hear it in Turkish conversations.

2 years ago

Letizia194583

What is the meaning/use of 'al' ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.