1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buy glasses for me!"

"Buy glasses for me!"

Translation:Bana gözlük al!

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


ElMarFuad

Why not 'bana için gözlük al'?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say "benim için" and it has the same meaning. "Bana için" is simply wrong though.


ErikRempe

Was wondering that too. Can ''için'' be used here?


Hakim747

I got this sentence in strengthen skills. Then I wrote it as "Bana bardaklar al". Luckily it marked as right. Haha. I realized it is the 'eye glasses' when it shows the 'another answer'. Haha. XD


Hakim747

*another translation


vfurmanov

Can this be "gözluk bana al!" if you want to emphasize that you're buying the glasses for me?


irkadavra

'gözlük bana al' feels really weird.

'gözlüğü bana al' is ok but it means 'buy THE glasses for me'

'gözlük al bana' sounds fine.


Selcen_Ozturk

no because "gözlük" is an indefinite object. As irkadavra wrote, you could have used that word order if it were definite (gözlüğü)


alohaworld

to buy in infinitive is "satin almak" Why here we use only "al" ? What is the rule for "satin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"satın" is almost always optional and is really only used to really be specific. You rarely hear it in Turkish conversations.


Letizia194583

What is the meaning/use of 'al' ?


gluadys

It is the imperative form of almak "to buy".


Sarah91BR

Why is it gözlük not gözlüklar?


gluadys

I'm guessing that Turkish considers "gözlük" like "pantalon" to be a single object although they are plural in English. In that case "gözlüklar" would refer to more than one pair of glasses.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.