"Der Verkehr"

Translation:The traffic

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


DerLutz48

Boy, this sounds like a perfect word to describe it! lol

November 30, 2018

CaioFranca2

What is the difference between Verkehr and Stau?

April 3, 2017

RossGee1

Stau is more like traffic jam, just more messed up Verker.

May 18, 2017

Andreja

Verkehr has one more meaning, so be careful when you use it :D

January 24, 2019

MDReneganse

What is the different use of Verkehr and kehr for the traffic meaning?

August 26, 2015

Eromeon

That word does exist in Google Translate. However, from what I've seen in other forums (fori?), Kehr is obsolete. I could be wrong.

December 8, 2018

Jenni7771

Kehr isn't a word according to google translate.

October 16, 2015

Pberg70

How would be instead queue?

February 11, 2017

OldMate2

I'm sorry, what do you mean?

November 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.