1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verkehr"

"Der Verkehr"

Translation:The traffic

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


DerLutz48

Boy, this sounds like a perfect word to describe it! lol

November 30, 2018

CaioFranca2

What is the difference between Verkehr and Stau?


RossGee1

Stau is more like traffic jam, just more messed up Verker.


Andreja

Verkehr has one more meaning, so be careful when you use it :D


MDReneganse

What is the different use of Verkehr and kehr for the traffic meaning?


Eromeon

That word does exist in Google Translate. However, from what I've seen in other forums (fori?), Kehr is obsolete. I could be wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.