1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Those grandfathers are again…

"Those grandfathers are against everything."

Translation:Tiuj avoj estas kontraŭ ĉio.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


KingPlutoIX

Seems like an average Tuesday then


csi

Grumpy old men.


awesome24712

How is the -uj ending pronounced in Tiuj ?


makis_eo

It is pronounced as if you were saying "tiui".


hellomidnight

If you go to the comments section for a lesson, you can see a little speaker icon next to the sentence. If you click on it, you can hear how the sentence is pronounced.


Reziah

I didn't even notice that it shows up in the comment section even if it doesn't show up in the question. That's quite handy, thanks!


Siavel

This sentence doesn't have a speaker icon.


hellomidnight

It does for me! Are you using the app, or a desktop version of the site?


Siavel

I'm on desktop and it does not. Possibly because it's a multiple choice question, not one with a box for typing in.


danielqsc

For me it also doesn't appear in the multiple choice question, but it does appear here in the comments section. Imgur


arhop2

Why is "tiuj avojn kontraŭas ĉion" not correct?


rendorHaevyn

Hmm, I would have thought that "ĉion" were appropriate here as the object.


DavidWolff17

Not after a preposition. "Tiuj avoj kontraǔas ĉion" would work.


paulschlesier

Should be: Tiuj avoj estas kontraŭ ĉion.


DavidWolff17

Not after a preposition. "Tiuj avoj kontraǔas ĉion" would work.


paulschlesier

Ah, why not "after a preposition"? Wherw can I find a rule about that?


DavidWolff17

Try http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/rules.html#prepositions. (Briefly: Rule 8 of the sixteen rules.)

Or, in any Duolingo exercise that includes a preposition, check the discussion. It's a common question.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.