"Those grandfathers are against everything."

Translation:Tiuj avoj estas kontraŭ ĉio.

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


CameronAvocado

Seems like an average Tuesday then

October 29, 2015

csi

Grumpy old men.

November 8, 2015

awesome24712

How is the -uj ending pronounced in Tiuj ?

June 2, 2015

makis_eo

It is pronounced as if you were saying "tiui".

June 2, 2015

hellomidnight

If you go to the comments section for a lesson, you can see a little speaker icon next to the sentence. If you click on it, you can hear how the sentence is pronounced.

June 8, 2015

Siavel

This sentence doesn't have a speaker icon.

February 14, 2016

hellomidnight

It does for me! Are you using the app, or a desktop version of the site?

February 15, 2016

Siavel

I'm on desktop and it does not. Possibly because it's a multiple choice question, not one with a box for typing in.

September 27, 2016

danielqsc

For me it also doesn't appear in the multiple choice question, but it does appear here in the comments section. Imgur

May 8, 2017

Reziah

I didn't even notice that it shows up in the comment section even if it doesn't show up in the question. That's quite handy, thanks!

May 9, 2018

arhop2

Why is "tiuj avojn kontraŭas ĉion" not correct?

May 18, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Hmm, I would have thought that "ĉion" were appropriate here as the object.

August 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.