"Ми любимо їсти сало."

Translation:We like to eat salo.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


LukianHusak

Сало, to put it a western perspective is kind of like bacon. It can be fried or eaten as is.

January 13, 2016

spikypsyche

Yum.

June 4, 2015

AngryPeasant

Is "We like eating lard?" an acceptable translation?

June 2, 2015

AndriiKr

It should be.

June 3, 2015

StrapsOption

It's the first accepted translation.

June 23, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, it's a gerund

September 9, 2015

ScottBale1

Ew.

November 27, 2015

MariahLightfoot

O.O yum?

June 18, 2015

Vinnfred

It's about salo (https://goo.gl/FqbzMg), not the actual lard. It's a popular food in Eastern Europe

June 18, 2015

AlexKarampas

Salo in popular culture In Eastern-European humour, salo is a stereotypical attribute of Ukrainians, analogous to vodka for Russians or spaghetti for the Italians.

:D

June 27, 2015

MariahLightfoot

Oooh! It's that kind of lard. Okay, that's way less disgusting :)

June 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Lard which is used for cooking is called смалець :)

June 18, 2015

jazikhore

That's interesting because I am familiar with 'schmaltz' being the Yiddish word for rendered chicken fat rather than lard. Nothing like the way adjacent groups use words.

October 3, 2015

JosefLazar3

Speaking of Yiddish, did you know that the щ and ш letters are originally from Hebrew

November 24, 2018

sjmanguno

The specific name in English for this kind of fat / lard is "fatback", but it's almost never used.

July 2, 2015

spikypsyche

Oooh my Ukrainian-American friend brought back a pound of that after he visited.

We never did get around to eating it, though.

June 18, 2015

viktorukrop

He got it through airport security?

August 17, 2017

GIJoeski

słonina

December 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.