"Ми любимо їсти сало."

Translation:We like to eat salo.

3 years ago

21 Comments


LukianHusak

Сало, to put it a western perspective is kind of like bacon. It can be fried or eaten as is.

2 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Yum.

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Is "We like eating lard?" an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

It should be.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It's the first accepted translation.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, it's a gerund

3 years ago

ScottBale1

Ew.

3 years ago

MariahLightfoot

O.O yum?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's about salo (https://goo.gl/FqbzMg), not the actual lard. It's a popular food in Eastern Europe

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Salo in popular culture In Eastern-European humour, salo is a stereotypical attribute of Ukrainians, analogous to vodka for Russians or spaghetti for the Italians.

:D

3 years ago

MariahLightfoot

Oooh! It's that kind of lard. Okay, that's way less disgusting :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Lard which is used for cooking is called смалець :)

3 years ago

jazikhore
jazikhore

That's interesting because I am familiar with 'schmaltz' being the Yiddish word for rendered chicken fat rather than lard. Nothing like the way adjacent groups use words.

3 years ago

JosefLazar3

Speaking of Yiddish, did you know that the щ and ш letters are originally from Hebrew

2 weeks ago

sjmanguno
sjmanguno

The specific name in English for this kind of fat / lard is "fatback", but it's almost never used.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Oooh my Ukrainian-American friend brought back a pound of that after he visited.

We never did get around to eating it, though.

3 years ago

mr.tibbls

He got it through airport security?

1 year ago

jennynumber20
jennynumber20

I was taught it could be "butter" vs. "lard" in my Ukrainian class. Is that not correct?

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

butter is масло :)

2 years ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

Сало is not a solid fat, like lard. It's actually a form of meat - if a very fatty one. It's more like fatback onr salt pork (but without the salt). The English translation of "lard," while apparently acceptable, is rather misteading, in my opinion.

5 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

słonina

1 week ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.