1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми любимо їсти сало."

"Ми любимо їсти сало."

Translation:We like to eat salo.

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


LukianHusak

Сало, to put it a western perspective is kind of like bacon. It can be fried or eaten as is.


Barnyard_Billy

Is "We like eating lard?" an acceptable translation?


StrapsOption

It's the first accepted translation.


Vinnfred

It's about salo (https://goo.gl/FqbzMg), not the actual lard. It's a popular food in Eastern Europe


AlexKarampas

Salo in popular culture In Eastern-European humour, salo is a stereotypical attribute of Ukrainians, analogous to vodka for Russians or spaghetti for the Italians.

:D


MariahLightfoot

Oooh! It's that kind of lard. Okay, that's way less disgusting :)


Vinnfred

Lard which is used for cooking is called смалець :)


jazikhore

That's interesting because I am familiar with 'schmaltz' being the Yiddish word for rendered chicken fat rather than lard. Nothing like the way adjacent groups use words.


JosefLazar3

Speaking of Yiddish, did you know that the щ and ш letters are originally from Hebrew


sjmanguno

The specific name in English for this kind of fat / lard is "fatback", but it's almost never used.


spikypsyche

Oooh my Ukrainian-American friend brought back a pound of that after he visited.

We never did get around to eating it, though.


viktorukrop

He got it through airport security?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.