Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is just as far."

Translation:Det er lige så langt.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

i guess "det er bare som langt" doesn't work...?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

No, even though that's a literal translation. Bare means just more in the sense of only, as in "I am just looking." Lige, which is related to "like" is used when two things are alike, e.g. the same length.

3 years ago