1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is just as far."

"It is just as far."

Translation:Det er lige så langt.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


Jutas

i guess "det er bare som langt" doesn't work...?


miacomet

No, even though that's a literal translation. Bare means just more in the sense of only, as in "I am just looking." Lige, which is related to "like" is used when two things are alike, e.g. the same length.


Radu92

Why is "Det er kun så langt" wrong?


JohnLG2

As bearghest explained in his post - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34675956/Bare-vs-Kun

Lige, means Just as you. In order to express the similiarities between two objects or persons. Kun, is usually used in terms of "Only", There were Only / Just two cakes. The danes use Kun usually in numbers. Bare, is used to express, for instance, I "just" like that.

Note, that in negative sentences you should not use Kun, but Bare.


meedeegeegee

Det er lige sa vaek?? is this ok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.