1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The cat plays with the threa…

"The cat plays with the thread."

Translation:La kato ludas per la fadeno.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


Angorwater

Wouldn't be also possible " La kato ludas KUN la fadeno"? Sure there may be a difference between preposition use, but I just don't get it yet. Dankon.


markaragnossith

I dont KNOW this but "la kato ludas kun la fadeno" might translate to "the cat and the thread play together"


salivanto

You're exactly right. Kun always means "together with." Se kato ludas kun muso, ili versxajne ludas sxakon.


Dalingo8

La kato ludas kun la fadeno - accepted, October 2019.


salivanto

Strange.

I see Ariaflame pointed this out two months ago as well. If it accepts it as an "also correct" answer, I wouldn't read too much into it.


miacomet

Is fadeno also used for a comment thread?


makis_eo

As in a forum? Yes.


Tuvalkin

"Komentfadeno", se necesas precizigi.


salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59


markaragnossith

As Salivanto and I explained above, "Per" means "by making use of" "Kun" means "together with"

Saying "La kato ludas kun la fadeno" would NOT be correct because the thread would also be implied to be playing.


Ariaflame

It accepts it though.


salivanto

What do you think that implies?


1e7nx0WG

I'm not sure what that implies, but I fear that in this and other Duolingo courses, if enough people report a certain answer as "My answer should be accepted", then it sometimes gets added just to keep them quiet, whether or not it really should be. I hope that is not actually the case.


salivanto

My only point was that "the course accepts it" doesn't always mean "the answer is correct" - especially in the light of the other conversation in this thread. For what it's worth, I really don't know whether the course accepts it.

There are mistakes in the course, but they are rare. There are also situations where the course accepts common misspellings (e.g. cloths for clothes) not so much to "keep people quiet" but to avoid needless frustration not related to learning Esperanto.


KillTheFuture

fadeno isn't the direct object (it's in a prepositional phrase), and there's no movement.


JustinGumblePuff

Now "kun" vs "per" is clear! I should research the +n ending some more, though... :)


Apsa25

Is it possible to say "la kato ludas la fadenon"? It works like this in my language.


Vabelie

In Esperanto, it would translate to "the cat plays the thread", so I think not.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.