"The cat plays with the thread."

Translation:La kato ludas per la fadeno.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Angorwater

Wouldn't be also possible " La kato ludas KUN la fadeno"? Sure there may be a difference between preposition use, but I just don't get it yet. Dankon.

2 years ago

markaragnossith

I dont KNOW this but "la kato ludas kun la fadeno" might translate to "the cat and the thread play together"

2 years ago

salivanto

You're exactly right. Kun always means "together with." Se kato ludas kun muso, ili versxajne ludas sxakon.

2 years ago

miacomet

Is fadeno also used for a comment thread?

3 years ago

makis_eo

As in a forum? Yes.

3 years ago

Tuvalkin

"Komentfadeno", se necesas precizigi.

3 years ago

JoY6Ln

Kun vs. Per?

11 months ago

markaragnossith

As Salivanto and I explained above, "Per" means "by making use of" "Kun" means "together with"

Saying "La kato ludas kun la fadeno" would NOT be correct because the thread would also be implied to be playing.

11 months ago

kingsley.tracy

fadenoN?

1 year ago

salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

1 day ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.