"Це коштує дешево."

Translation:This costs little.

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


AngryPeasant

Is there any difference between "Це дешево" and "Це коштує дешево"? Or are they interchangeable phrases?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Коштує = costs. "Це коштує дешево" is literally "it costs cheaply", but that's definitely not a proper English phrase. You can use whichever phrase you like

June 2, 2015

sagitta145

To me it feels wrong in Ukrainian as well... :/ I've been thinking about it for quite some time already. I concluded that at least I don't say it that way :) I either say Це мало коштує or це дешево... So but what do you think, is it actually normal in Ukrainian?

April 4, 2018

sagitta145

Note: the only difference from the point of view of passing the exercise is that it wants to check whether you've learned the verb "to cost" in Ukrainian. So if you skip it, it won't be accepted.

In real life, these two sentences mean the same and are used interchangeably.

January 11, 2019

Jamil007

So can we say "це дорого" without using "коштує" ?

May 24, 2016

deniko

Absolutely!

September 26, 2016

NikolayDimitrov

What exactly is the difference between 'це' and 'цей'

May 25, 2018

sagitta145

Це can means "this" as a "noun pronoun" (I don't think it's a real linguistic term, but let's run with it). As in, grammatically it works as if it was a noun. E.g. This is a cat = Це кіт.

Це can also mean "this" as an "adjective pronoun". It's a neuter "brother" of the masculine цей and the feminine ця. E.g. Це молоко = This milk.

So, since they overlap for the neutral gender, Це молоко = This milk = This is milk

Which brings us to цей. Means "this" as an "adjective" for masculine nouns. This cat = Цей кіт ≠ This is a cat.

Hope it helps, if it doesn't, ask again :D

June 21, 2018

sagitta145

I think in Ukrainian це, цей and ця are considered to be pronouns. But I'm not sure whether "this" is one in English.....

June 21, 2018

ckoschil

What about "This is inexpensive"?

June 3, 2015

mizail

expensive = дорогий, inexpensive = недорогий, cheap = дешево

June 9, 2015

Myron1313

What examples can be given for the different use between "Це дешево" and "Це коштує дешево". I again come back to the lack of context of the phase. I originally translated the problem as "This does not cost very much." Then thinking that this was too complicated a translation, I looked at the hint and changed the response. So, if, as Vinnfred pointed out, the literal translation is not appropriate then any translation which, within reason, approaches the intent of the phase should be acceptable. Finally, translating "it is cheap" back into UA can take several forms (нічого не вартий, підлий, не заслуговує поваги, as well as, коштує дешево) when the context is not known. Yes, I am a little frustrated. :) I'll live with it. LOL.

June 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.