"Це коштує дешево."

Translation:It is cheap.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Is there any difference between "Це дешево" and "Це коштує дешево"? Or are they interchangeable phrases?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Коштує = costs. "Це коштує дешево" is literally "it costs cheaply", but that's definitely not a proper English phrase. You can use whichever phrase you like

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

To me it feels wrong in Ukrainian as well... :/ I've been thinking about it for quite some time already. I concluded that at least I don't say it that way :) I either say Це мало коштує or це дешево... So but what do you think, is it actually normal in Ukrainian?

8 months ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

So can we say "це дорого" without using "коштує" ?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

Absolutely!

2 years ago

NikolayDimitrov

What exactly is the difference between 'це' and 'цей'

6 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Це can means "this" as a "noun pronoun" (I don't think it's a real linguistic term, but let's run with it). As in, grammatically it works as if it was a noun. E.g. This is a cat = Це кіт.

Це can also mean "this" as an "adjective pronoun". It's a neuter "brother" of the masculine цей and the feminine ця. E.g. Це молоко = This milk.

So, since they overlap for the neutral gender, Це молоко = This milk = This is milk

Which brings us to цей. Means "this" as an "adjective" for masculine nouns. This cat = Цей кіт ≠ This is a cat.

Hope it helps, if it doesn't, ask again :D

5 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think in Ukrainian це, цей and ця are considered to be pronouns. But I'm not sure whether "this" is one in English.....

5 months ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

What about "This is inexpensive"?

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

expensive = дорогий, inexpensive = недорогий, cheap = дешево

3 years ago

Myron1313

What examples can be given for the different use between "Це дешево" and "Це коштує дешево". I again come back to the lack of context of the phase. I originally translated the problem as "This does not cost very much." Then thinking that this was too complicated a translation, I looked at the hint and changed the response. So, if, as Vinnfred pointed out, the literal translation is not appropriate then any translation which, within reason, approaches the intent of the phase should be acceptable. Finally, translating "it is cheap" back into UA can take several forms (нічого не вартий, підлий, не заслуговує поваги, as well as, коштує дешево) when the context is not known. Yes, I am a little frustrated. :) I'll live with it. LOL.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.