"Har han brød?"

Translation:Does he have bread?

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


EinsamWulf

Wouldn't "He has bread?" also be a correct translations of this?

June 30, 2015

TemShopper

If so, then the sentence would be "Han har brød". Since "har" came before the "han", and "har" can translate to "does have" (in this case "does...have"), it would be "Does he have bread?"


vtopphol

That would sound more like a way of expressing surprise over the fact that he has bread. You could do that in Norwegian, but then it would be "Han har brød?".


Lukutar

Can anyone correct me if i'm wrong, but when the whole sentence is spoken I hear Droe instead of B at the beginning of bread. Is that right or do I mishear things?


Artemisius

I have the same issue, mainly with the slower audio.


[deactivated user]

    IPA pronunciation is /brøː/ which means the first phoneme is b, not d.

    Both are plosive sounds, but the former is formed by bringing your lips together (bilabial) while the latter has more of a bony sound because the tongue must touch the alveolar bone or the very beginning of your hard palate (alveolar, denti-alveolar).


    Follow this link to hear what IPA symbols sound like.


NatHofmann

    Jesus,they love bread


Dylan11b

    Ironically they eat it for breakfast alot of times... Interesting people


marcia.kyle

    She is speaking with a different dialect than the first two lessons, making it very hard to understand. That is part of the "problem" with learning Norwegian. There are many dialects spoken.


mybum

    can someone explain how to pronounce 'brød' please, because it sounds different every time!


Orcaguy

    The first thing to notice with this word is that the d at the end is not pronounced. The b is the same, but the r is pronounced like the tt in "butter" or "bottle". The ø is pronounced sort of like "uh", except your lips are protruded like a kiss. The ø is also long since there is no (apparent pronounced) consonant after it.

    I can tell you're no longer active, but I hope this reaches someone else. In IPA, it is written /brøː/, or more precisely [bɾøʷː]


Togstasjonen

    I literally just had this question to my gf who is Norwegian. Exactly the. Same answer too! Thanks!


JarrelWhit

    im lost on how the translation is. im not saying its wrong. i just want the translation explained better to me for a better understanding.


quis_lib_duo

    Norwegian, unlike English, does not use (to) do for questions, hence does have translates to har.

    A question has an inverse word order compared to a declaration, hence: Har han brød? (= Has he bread?)


JarrelWhit

    ok that makes alot more sense to me now. thanks alot :)


MichaelSaphir

    Jeg har brød med smør!


Elcio_Jr

    Pronunciation doubt here. "Har han", to me it sounds like the H in "han" disappears because of the final R from the previous word. Does H becomes silent after R?


vtopphol

    That's very common, yes. Especially when the syllable starting with an H is light. If the syllable starting with an H is heavy, however, the R would become very light, or disappear. Also, the N at the end of 'han' would be assimilated to the following consonant, so the pronunciation would be "Harambrø?".


venusclaws

    the pronunciation for bread on this sounded completely different than the previous lessons to me. Sounded like she was saying does he have something else, not brØd


    [deactivated user]

      Click the word to isolate it from the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) and listen to a native speaker pronouncing it on Forvo.


noellica

      It's been two times already that I type hun instead of han and I get it as if it was correct.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.